Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting from full window to frames - Java Applet Link Problems

Posted on 1998-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I manage a medium sized Intranet site and recently it has become necessary to convert a section of the site from full pages to frames.

The frame is a simple division of two, with a header at the top and a  main large window below.

All has gone reasonably well apart from certain hyperlinks inside the original FULL pages which are link via a Java Applet. A sample of which is below:-

<applet code="fphover.class" width="120" height="24">
      <param name="text" value="Home">
      <param name="color" value="#000080">
      <param name="hovercolor" value="#00FFFF">
      <param name="textcolor" value="#FFFFFF">
      <param name="effect" value="reverseGlow">
      <param name="url" value="organise.htm"  valuetype="ref">
      <param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">
      <param name="font" value="Helvetica">
      <param name="fontstyle" value="regular">
      <param name="fontsize" value="14">
    </applet>

These Java Applet 'hover button' links will always open into a new full window, rather than inside the frame. Whereas all other non-Java links open inside the frame as intended. Is there anything I can do to make the link open inside the frame?

I'm also copying this question to the Java section for no points - just to catch the right expert - but please answer here - naturally ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:bigstar
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1836916
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1836917
Try

<base target="frame name"> For the pages with the applet
(_self, _parent, _top if appropriate)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1836918
OK Dagon - will try and report my findings - thanks.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1836919
Dagon - I'm working in FrontPage by the way - which does do some strange things - but I can't seem to make it work.

Tried placing <base target="main_self"> on it's own line both before and after the URL reference - FPage removes it!

Tried expressing it as the following:

      <param name="url" value="organise.htm"  valuetype="ref">
      <param name="base target" value="main_self">
      <param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">

FPage ignored it

I did get one result, when I tried to use the expression as an argument tacked onto the URL parameter, where I got the browser to open a new window. Not what I wanted, but a result!

Anyway I can't seem to reproduce that response.

Am I writing this out incorrectly - help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1836920
Dagon

Hold the front page.I Persevered and this works:

<param name="target" value="_self">
<param name="url" value="organise.htm" valuetype="ref">

so many many thanks - please re post your comment as an answer and the 50 points, a big pat on the back and whatever else you want are yours.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1836921
Sorry to say that those ideas will not work.. You see, the paramaters you pass any applet must have been programmed into the applet by the programmer... You cannot simply assign random variables and expect it to put it where you want it to... This is just in the Java  code...

Either rewrite the java code, or you can change to text links..

0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1836922
MasseyM - You may have a point, but I assume this parameter must be in the original Java Code, cos it works mate - honest!

<param name="target" value="_self">
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1836923
Sorry bigstar... That is not true... I use J++ from Microosft and that is not a default paramater... You must first define it as so...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1836924
MasseyM,

I think that it must already be a preprogrammed parameter that bigstar was not previously using.  I am sure that if he says it works then it must do.

Trevor.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dagon earned 150 total points
ID: 1836925
Glad it worked.

Try

<base target="frame name"> For the pages with the applet
(_self, _parent, _top if appropriate)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
ID: 1836926
MasseyM - As trevor says "it must already be a preprogrammed parameter that (I) was not previously using". Although the WYSIWYG editor in FrontPage does not include a way to edit or add this parameter - it must exist cos believe me it really does work.

Dagon - here's your points - thanks again - think you've caused a minor controversy here!

0