Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Pascal and Windows 95

Posted on 1998-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there a pascal compiler that will use the memory capabilites without requiring to use a graphics interface?
0
Comment
Question by:pipingbob
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1215458
What do you mean memory capabilities and graphics interface.
If you mean ability to use all extended memory without graphic mode, you need
to use Protected mode - it allow access to all mem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1215459
maybe you should learn some delphi,  that is pascal for windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipingbob
ID: 1215460
From the way I asked the question, one could assume I have at least 8 meg of ram(actually I have 20 meg).  What I am looking for is a compiler (such as Turbo Pascal by Borland) that will allow me to use all the memory available since I do not have the option of using a "ram drive" nor do I want to use a ram drive.  What I am after is having larger arrays/linked lists without running out of memory.  Also I want to have source codes with larger that 64k of codes.  I do not want and refuse to to use graphical interfaces such as "Visual Basic...."

Thanks
Pipingbob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dethstar
ID: 1215461
All programs run in real mode, which means that they have a 64K code block and a 64K data block. More memory can be used if you allocate memory for it. (malloc?) Also, you could use pointers to cut down on memory usage.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
binkzz earned 100 total points
ID: 1215462
Assuming you want to make nicely graphical applications, you're not going to get far with pascal in a dos prompt. The best thing to do is to either use asm (brrrr) or get C++4.5, which is free of charge. That will allow you to make easy to use pointers to the rest of the memory, and has a great way of dealing with windows, even though it's dos based.

Alternatively, you'd have to use pointers to arrays in pascal to make use of the extra memory, though using that will go of the cost of the speed usually.

If you need any examples, write again. But write slowly as i don't always have my glasses on.

Hope this helps,
Tom
0