?
Solved

2nd hard-drive on secondary IDE not detected

Posted on 1998-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Okay, I am in the process of installing a new hard drive. So replaced the old one with the new one, set it to master, etc. I leave my cd-rom drive as a slave as it was before. Now I put my old hard drive on the secondary IDE as a master. Then I ran the BIOS setup. Now, the problem comes. BIOS detected my new hard drive and cd-rom fine. BUT.... couldn't detect my old hard drive on the secondary IDE. Why and how do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mabuhass
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 200 total points
ID: 1123685
Since the hard drives use the hard drive controller and the CD probably uses the IDE floppy controller, you might try setting it up this way:

On Primary Controller:
  New Drive: Set as Master
  Old Drive: Set as Slave

On Secondary Controller:
  CD ROM: Set as Master

If you want to automate moving files from the old drive to the new drive, including the boot sector, some software applets look for the master/slave setup for new/old drives.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123686
Using the configuration you have described, set the secondary IDE controller "active" in your CMOS setup.
Let me know if you need help with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabuhass
ID: 1123687
Thank you, ckayter, for your respond. But I'm afraid I've tried that option only to face new problem that is my cd-rom drive couldn't  be set up when it is on the secondary controller. Come to think of it, may be my secondary controller or the cable interface is defective... but it worked fine before.
More respond please.   :)
mohd.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1123688
You might test the secondary controller by disconnecting the cable from the primary controller and placing it on the secondary controller. If it can't see any hard drive (incl. your new one), then you'll know it's the controller. Using the same cable as the one you use on the Primary Controller would rule out the cable...

Colleen


0
 

Author Comment

by:mabuhass
ID: 1123689
Good idea colleen! I might just try that.   :)
Mohd.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123690
Did you check that CMOS setup yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabuhass
ID: 1123691
Two thumbs up for Colleen!
I don't know why but BIOS detected both drives perfectly. May be part of the cable is defective. I might have used the defective part... When I switched the primary and secondary cables... zap! it worked! It is actually very simple... isn't it?
Thanks a lot.
Mohd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabuhass
ID: 1123692
Thanks Ralph, I have it running now. Anyway... if in case I face this problem again in the future, GOD FORBID, tell me how you set up the 2ndary controller ACTIVE? I did check it out but couldn't figure out how?
Mohd
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123693
Mohd,
The option should be listed on one of the BIOS setup pages that you can access at startup.

On many computers, the setup screen has an option to disable one or both of the on-board IDE controllers.  Perhaps yours does not.

The symptoms you described seemed to point in that direction to me, though.

Cables & connectors occasionally fail, too, and I'm happy you got it resolved.

One other point....
Some controllers don't permit booting from the secondary IDE port.  So it might not be a fool-proof controller test if the computer fails to boot from a drive connected there.

Best regards to you & Colleen,
Ralph
0