[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing os

Posted on 1998-08-23
14
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
recently I put a 80 meg hard drive in a 486/66 dx2 I installed ms dos 6.0 but now when I boot up the system I get a messege that it is missing the OS, using a McAffee virus scan boot disk I can get to the c:\ and dos is there.
Why I'm I getting the error messege?
0
Comment
Question by:poiuy71
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123694
poiuy71,
The short answer to your question is:
The MBR (master boot record) is corrupted on the hard drive, or the system wasn't transferred correctly when you installed Dos.

Are you using Dos version 6.0 or 6.22?

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123695
After booting from your DOS disk #1, give the commands fdisk /mbr and after that sys c:

Then powercycle your pc and see what happens.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123696
That might depend on which version of FDISK was used to partition the drive.........
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1123697
Go into FDisk, select option #2 - "Set Active Partition", and set your primary partition to active.  That should take care of it.

What that does is when your computer looks for a bootable device, it does not know that the hard drive is a bootable device unless it has been set to the "active" bootable partition.  After that it will recognize it as a bootable drive and use it.

JRHelgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
ID: 1123698
The only startable portion on drive 1 is already set active,
I beileve the HD was prevesously doublespaced,
Volume label reads host_ for_c
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmcmanus
ID: 1123699
Your hard drive may be running in incorrect mode. In the system bios, ensure that the drive is in LBA mode (auto should also work). Save and reboot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123700
C'mon, LBA mode on an 80MB drive?

poiuy, if this is to be a clean install, I suggest you run FDISK from your Dos startup floppy and begin again.

Simply run FDISK to delete any existing partitions, then create a new, primary Dos partition.

Reboot the computer with the floppy, and let it install Dos.

Or, you could run FORMAT C:/S to make your hard drive bootable, and then copy what you wish to it.

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
ID: 1123701
BIOS does not say if HD is in LBA mode, This is a small 84 meg. compaq HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
ID: 1123702
The comment from RMAROTTA has solved the problem I delleted the active partition and then let MS-DOS 6.0 install Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1123703
Check to see if your IO.SYS, COMMAND.COM and MSDOS.SYS files are existant on the hard drive... If not, you can format the HD using a boot disk... FORMAT C:\ /S  this will copy all the system files over...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1123704
Better use PC DOS 7.00...............AND 4DOS 6.01A.
Glad to see someone else (I am the first, you are the else ...:) using DOS!!!!!
But prefer the better one : PC DOS 7. Soon (I hope) Caldera will release their DR-DOS with FAT32/Win98 support - then I probaly can sys my C:\ with Win98..........I run it now from FDD :). If the integration of IE in Windows is wrong/bad/illegal I am not sure, but for the merging DOS and Windows I AM SURE - that is ILLEGAL BAD WRONG !!! I don't nuy Windows anyway - I copied it from a friend wich have DL the final (build 1998, internal revision 6!!!) Win98 form the Net on middle MAY !!!! I have used aways the newest betta too. best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
ID: 1123705
I did what rmarotta said in his earlier comment and deleted the partition and made a new partition and reformatted the HD and then reinstalled DOS
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 80 total points
ID: 1123706
Glad to help poiuy71.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
ID: 1123707
Thank you!, In a way I like problems because in the process of finding a solution I learn.
0