Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost my volume control

Posted on 1998-08-23
13
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My kids were playing with the comuter and now I am  missing the volume control and the VirusScan monitor icons in  the trey. What happenedand how do I restore them?
0
Comment
Question by:ggrayman
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 150 total points
ID: 1644087
Hi,

  Go to Control Panel/Multimedia and make sure the show volume control option is enabled.  This will put the lil speaker in your task tray.

Go to your Mcafee scan folder and load Vshield configuration.  there will be a tab in that program to show an icon in the tray area.  Make sure it is enabled.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmcmanus
ID: 1644088
For the volume control, go to Start\Settings\control panel\multimedia, and check that the box stating (show volume control on taskbar is checked)

Go to the Start\programs\Mcafee for the virus scan, and go into the configuration program. Set your vshield to start at bootup (enable)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1644089
Could this be another user's desktop setup.......

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ggrayman
ID: 1644090
The box in the control panel/multimedia  setting is already checked but not highlighted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644091
GG,

    Checked but not highlighted?  Could you explain that another way?  Try unchecking it, reboot, and checking it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggrayman
ID: 1644092
I mean it is not available for edit. It is however checked.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644093
GG,

   I want you to find a file called systray.exe on your harddrive.  Once found, double click on it to see if it brings up the sound icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggrayman
ID: 1644094
Nope. Didn't help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644095
GG,

   I take it you did find Systray.exe?  If so, put a shortcut in your startup file so it will load next time windows 98 reboots.  Tell me how that works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644096
GG,

  One more question:  You don't have any other utilities that might alter that speaker icon, would you?  That is, there are some utilities out there that would render the speaker inactive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggrayman
ID: 1644097
Found Systray.exe and put in startup; to no avail. Noticedthat Winfax says my modems which were installed and working are no longer set up to work with Winfax. Can you think  of another general setings which I might have deleted, etc.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644098
GG,

   Wow, i think your kids did a real number on your computer.  There are too many variables involved and I cannot pinpoint the source of your problem.  I tried the basic stuff, but i think your problem is more involved than what appears on the surface.  I think your best bet right now is to do a reinstall of windows 98.  You don't have to delete anything, just reinstall the OS to replace any deleted files or corrupted registry settings.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggrayman
ID: 1644099
I did it and the control is back. Thanks
0