Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get and install dialup, and WWW browser?

Posted on 1998-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have Linux Red Hat version 5.0 which I installed on a seperate HD.  I got it working fine, I got the modem working with some simple terminal program I found in Xwindows.  Now I want to get on-line with it so I can use Linux in place of Win95, Win98, WinNT for as long as I can get things done with Linux.

I need to download Netscapes Linux version of browser and install it along with dialup PPP on my modem.  I can download the Netscape (once I find it), but I don't know that I will be able to copy it to my Linux drive. Can I put my Win95 boot HD in as a second HD and copy from it after Linux is booted. I'm thinking I can tell Linux to mount the drive once it is in and copy, or install from it. I also have a CDR I can use to make a CDrom to possibly copy from it.
Now, I would like instructions for Installing dialup PPP networking to my ISP, and some good suggestions for getting the files I need onto my Linux HD after they are downloaded to my Win95 HD.  I now have the Netscape for Linux 2.0, it is on my Win95 HD.
0
Comment
Question by:joe_massimino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630283
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1630284
I'd recommend reading the PPP-HOWTO, the ISP-hookup-HOWTO, maybe even the net3-howto, for a better explanation that anybody will be able to give you here. Sometimes I have been able to connect a machine just by following the instructions, but more often it was a struggle. Check out ezppp and other packages for linux that are replacements for the chat/pppd scripts. As for getting the files from your win95 drive, no problem, just add an entry to /etc/fstab that mounts your win95 drive on say, /win95 or /mnt
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanjones earned 600 total points
ID: 1630285
1. Answer to the copying of the netscape 4 linux loaded on Windoze partition.  mount /dev/hda1 ( or what ever the msdos drive is) and copy the file to /usr/local.

2.  Here is a ppp connection script that I use and have passed onto others.. ( they all seem to work fine with this ).

in /usr/local/bin create a file called ppp.sh and place the following into that file.

/usr/sbin/pppd /dev/cua0 115200 -detach modem crtscts defaultroute lock connect '/usr/sbin/chat -v -f /usr/local/lib/ppp.chat'  ALL ON ONE LINE NO RETURNS.

next in /usr/local/lib create a file called ppp.chat and place the following into that file.

"" ATZ OK ATDT(isp-phonenumber) CONNECT "" ogin: (your id) assword: (your password) "" ppp  ALL ON ONE LINE NO RETURNS

this should get you connected.  Make sure that pppd and chat are located in /usr/sbin if not then find them and use that fully qualified path instead.  After you get connect then please read the PPP-HOWTO or the net3-HOWTO to understand the following information that is in the /usr/local/bin/ppp.sh.


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630286
I actually got a copy of EZPPP last night, but I have not gotten to use it yet because I did a new install on a second HD and now I get 010101010101010 when I boot.  I won't be able to test this or EZPPP until I get past this LILO problem. My thougths are that LILO doesn't know what LBA is. I won't reject this because it may be good info, so I will wait until I can evaluate its value and make some adjust in the points to reflect that it may be of lesser value with the dicovery of EZPPP by myself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bryanjones
ID: 1630287
I have the same problem with that -- it is something in the machine itself not LILO - I rebooted then before it was about to 01010101010 all over the screen I hit the reset button not the power button and everthing seemed to boot fine after that.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630288
Thanks for your help. The LILO problem was solved with the LBA mode being turned off.  Then I started getting Signal 11 on Xwindows startup. I can get rid of the Signal 11 by not installing any of the server services.  Go figure.

I awarded your effort more than anything else because it will be a while longer before I can get to PPP installation. I intend to use EZPPP on the first try, and use your info as a backup plan.
Thanks
0