Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Manu - ryHyperAM.class

Posted on 1998-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a new website going up in three weeks time, on the site I'm going to have a frame system with a java menu used for navigation. My problem when I select a page from the java menu it is opened in the same frame, when I really want the selected page to open in the opposite frame, on the right. The Applett is called ryHyperAM.class and the new frame system I'm trying to use is at http://ww.ph1.com/test   

I know it's _self for the same window and _new for new browser...  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wooble
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1269547
Change your target to the name of the frame you wish it to appear in.  In this case it is "main".
BTW, a new browser is "_blank" not "_new".

Hope this helps!
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wooble
ID: 1269548
Tried putting the target as main and _ main, still opened in a new browser.  Then re-named the frame to test and put the target as test and tried _test too, still same prob, opens in new browser...  Pleashelp....

http://www.ph1.com/test

Goto "Tell Me What You Want" in the "Tracks" Menu.....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1269549
Your server was incommunicado...

The target is case sensitive so
<FRAMESET....
<FRAME NAME="main"

uses the target main
and
<FRAMESET....
<FRAME NAME="Main"
uses the target Main

No underscore

Michel

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1269550
Well, there is a problem when I try to load that page, so it's hard to see.  Not sure what, but when I load it it tells me that there is no dns entry for your two paes in the subframes...  I can view the frameset however and load the two pages manually, but it won't show them together in the frameset.  Does it work for you?
-Josh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1269551
Anyway, using target="main" just like that should do it for when the frame is named main using <FRAME NAME="main"....  as mplungjan just said.
Also, I know this shouldn't make any difference at all, but you never know... try moving the <NOFRAMES> portion underneath the frameset tags, instead of in them.  In other words change it to this:
<frameset frameborder="0" border="0" framespacing="0" cols="155,*">
  <frame src="navbar.htm" name="nav" marginheight="1" scrolling="auto">
  <frame src="homemain.htm" name="main">
</frameset>
  <noframes>
  <body stylesrc="homenofr.htm">
  <!--webbot bot="Include" startspan tag="BODY" u-include="homenofr.htm" -->
<p><em>[homenofr.htm]</em></p>
<!--webbot
  bot="Include" i-checksum="11148" endspan -->

  </body>
  </noframes>


And after that if it is still not working for you, then I'd have to say there is a problem with the applet, and you should post the applet source if you have it so we can debug that...
-Josh
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1269552
The problem with JAVA is that those variables must be set when the developer is programming the site.  You cannot set generic Paramaters for an applet.  So, there is no way to make a java applet send informaiton to a certain frame.  This must be programmed into the applet itself (probably a variable accepting a target)  There are a few out there, but you would really have to search.  The best thing for you to do it not use Java, or don't use frames... Either way would work better for you..

0