[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netware 3.12 utilization

Posted on 1998-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Odd utilization on netware 3.12 server.  Server runs at 89% utilization, while no known activity seems to be causing it and there is no slow down on the network itself.  When I unload a process like Pegusus Mail the system goes back to its normal usage of about 10%.  When I reload the process the utilization remaings at about 10%, every so often (every few hours) the utilization jumps up again (the network isn't slow).  This tells me the utilization is perhaps a false reading (don't know).  What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:kras
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593151
I would say it is an NLM doing regular check of the database or disk system.  I use Groupwise and that what is happening when my
utilization goes up like that.  Some NLMs are written to use as much of the cpu processing power as it can get.  A well known
example is backup software.  Pegusus Mail may be such a system
if it only happens when Pegusus Mail is loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kras
ID: 1593152
It also happened when I unloaded inoculan on the server, and reloaded it.  The system went back to normal utilization and has been there for the last six hours.  Sorry I think the problem is larger then your comment, LANalyzer shows no heavy activity across the network, could it be a faulty NLM?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1593153
did the high utilization happen prior to installing Inoculan?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 400 total points
ID: 1593154
Inoculan!

Have used it and found *EXACT* problem. Betcha it's doing a scan in the background. Check to see if you have "check on write" enabled. Mail app usually is very file intensive so Inoculan will be triggered a *LOT* while mail is running. Shutting down mail drops utilization as file updates are reduced.

Clue is also that sniffer doesn't show LAN traffic. Inoculan is an NLM process running internally to the server so none of that will show up on wire.

Turn down your Inoculan settings. Tell it to only scan once a day and problem should vanish. If you really need to scan more often turn it up, slowly, until CPU utilization reaches your level of comfort/pain.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593155
Monitor for 3.12 was not known for it's accuracy,  so if things
seem to be running normally except for the utilization spikes,
I would just keep an eye on it and not worry.  If you are running
Inoculan it is more than likely scanning incomming files in the background and using all the free cpu time it can get,  as I mentioned previously.  To know for sure you would have to correlate the utilization spike with the disk activity of Pegusus Mail receiving files or Inoculan's scheduled scans.
Looks like this was answered as I was answering so this is a comment.

0