Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNIX MAKE UTILITY

Posted on 1998-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Can I get expert advice on creating a makefile in UNIX - like what options to be careful about,etc.... ?
0
Comment
Question by:john_19
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Staplehead
ID: 2006726
umm... what, in particular, are you looking to do?  how many dependencies do you have?  are you using libraries of code? standard locations for your own source/includes?

larry
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 100 total points
ID: 2006727
Your question is very broad in scope and I think it would be better if you familiarise yourself with the utility first and then ask more specific questions.

Make is described in detail, as well as guidance on how to use it, in one of the UNIX in a Nutshell series of books from O'Reilly Associates. See http://www.ora.com/.
0