Solved

MSIE 4+ browsing fullscreen

Posted on 1998-08-24
15
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I wondered if it's possible via html codes to tell the browser to go fullscreen, hiding all framework as it's possible to do manually. An example would be nice.

Another question is if one can make their own buttons? Ones that work like the navigation buttons in the browser.
0
Comment
Question by:tactica
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tactica
ID: 1854548
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1854549
I don't know of any HTML or Script code that can remove the framework but their is a command line switch.  Start IE using the kiosk switch (-k):

iexplore -k yourfile.html

If you want to create your own buttons then after starting your page in kiosk mode you can replicate most of the features of the buttons using Javascript, such as document.history etc.

A good book is Javascript Unleashed alternatively Netscape have a good tutorial and reference guide to Javascript on their site at :

http://developer.netscape.com/

Hope that helps.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1854550
If you're willing to open a new browser window, the option "fullscreen" will open that window in fullscreen mode.  It would look like this:(JavaScript)
window.open("url","window_name","fullscreen");
That loads it fullscreen with nothing but the web pages and the title bar at the top.
And Trevor already said how you can create custom buttons.  They would have to be part of the web page though.  You can't change the actual buttons on the browser.  Of course with Netscape, they provide the source code, so you might be able to figure the code out and change them for your own personal use...
-Josh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tactica
ID: 1854551
Thanks for the replies.

Trevor, thanks for the link - very usefull.

jbirk, is it possible to effect that "fullscreen" option on the same window, not opening a new one. Making a window go fullscreen rather than opening a new one to go fullscreen ?

t
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1854552
Unfortunately I do not know of a way to do this.  I beleive this is considered a security hazard for some reason and you are not allowed to control the options on the current window.  Although I figured out a way around this security in Netscape, IE is more secure and I have not been able to figure out how to do that.

Sorry,
Josh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1854553
Are you talking about being able to "full screen" the browser on your own PC? or controlling a browser window when a user visits your website?

For your own PC, there's a checkbox giving you that option in the View Menu, Internet Options..., Advanced Tab.

For viewers visiting your website, it is doable. Most channel sites open full screen. You might check at the Microsoft Sitebuilder Network (http://www.microsoft.com/sitebuilder/default.htm).

Colleen

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1854554
<SCRIPT>
if (window.resizeTo) window.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height) ;
</SCRIPT>
should work on current window

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:tactica
ID: 1854555
Ckayter (Colleen), hit the right spot. It's not exactly how I discribed it, but should have done. I want to be able to apply the current window the "Full Screen" option found in MSIE 4. This function can be found in the 'View' menu (Hitting F11 is the shortcut).

If it's not possible to do this on the current window (security issue maybe?), then a JavaScript > window.open("url","WindowName",fullscreen) < do the job. But it is not all the way similar to choosing "Full Screen" from the menu. Ones taskbar and the browser taskbar (in the top), does not reapear when the pointer is possitioned at the top/bottom.

Ckayter, I have looked a bit at MS Sitebuilder page, but can't find what I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1854556
tactica,
Yes this is true that it is like fullscreen but a little different.  If you want the window to have those other options you have to specify them in the argument string.  So for example:
window.open("url","WindowName","fullscreen,status,location")
would give the status bar and location field, there are a ton more arguments of course.  But anything you don't tell it you want will be left out by default, so just saying "fullscreen" will give you a window fullscreen with nothing else (none of the normal window elements.)
-Josh
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 50 total points
ID: 1854557
Went back to the Sitebuilders' Network, found the answer to your question... it has to be scripted...

Returns or sets a value indicating whether the Internet Explorer window is maximized.

Syntax

object.FullScreen [= value]
Parameters

object
   Required. An object expression that evaluates to an object in the Applies To list.

value
   Optional. A Boolean expression that determines whether Internet Explorer is maximized. If TRUE, the browser window is maximized; if FALSE, it is not. The default value is FALSE.
Remarks The WebBrowser object ignores the FullScreen property.

Applies To
   InternetExplorer, WebBrowser


If this is for an Internet website, I hope you'll post a URL for us!

Colleen

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1854558
OOPS! Small addendum...

This would probably be a VBscript object only (which can only be interpreted by IE, but that's okay since the user would have to be using IE to require it anyway). <grin>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1854559
I Repeat (I got no comment)

<SCRIPT>
if (window.resizeTo) window.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height) ;
</SCRIPT>

should work on current window

In a link it could be
<A HREF="javascript"if (window.resizeTo) window.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height) ;">Fullscreen</A>

       Michel

0
 

Author Comment

by:tactica
ID: 1854560
Thanks a lot! Yes I'm making this for my website.
It's not done yet though, but email me for your address and I'll give you a notice when it's done.

Regards, martin@icon8.dk

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1854561
I'm interested in how this works just for the knowledge.  I'm kind of confused by the description you posted ckayter since I really know nothing about VBScript.  How would you call that function?  I can't seem to get it to work.  Could you give an example like mplungjan's answer with a link?
-Josh
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1854562
It sure looks to me as it just tells you whether or not
the browser is fullscreen, not how to actually make it
fullscreen

Martin, please reevaulate the answer since I believe it is
NOT a valid answer to your question.

It is applicable to the DOM and not VBScript only but I do not see it in the documentation I have.

Trevor had the rigth commandline parameter Josh had the right keyword and I supplied a way to blow it up After opening.

Michel

PS: Det er du flink at rette, Ikk?
0