Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

netscape bookmark conversion to IE 4

Posted on 1998-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Not sure if this is the best place for this but...
I had Netscape Navigator (part of communicator) setup with tons of bookmarks.  I have now switched to IE4 with the IE desktop on an NT 4.0 workstation.  How can I convert the bookmarks from Netscape into IE?
0
Comment
Question by:drodey
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1009902
Im guessing this is the same machine...if you let netscape on there then when you installed IE4.0 it should have imported them automaticly...under Favorites>imported bookmarks...let me know.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1009903
Here is a place that you can choose from a ton of convertors....

For NT:
http://www.winfiles.com/apps/nt/url.html

For Win95/98:
http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/url.html

This is the best place and they have the most stuff..

- Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 1009904
MasseyM,

I found the exact utility I was looking for at those web sites.

Thanks!
0