[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The problem with frames...

Posted on 1998-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
My web pages make use of frames. I would like to give users the option of looking at a noframes version. However, if I provide this link on a page which has frames, the frames remain. How do I get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:zgee
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zgee
ID: 1836955
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 40 total points
ID: 1836956
one way to do that is to use TARGET="_top"

<A HREF="noframes.html" TARGET="_top">Frameless version</A>

there are only few special targets like this one.

_top -- opens the url in the top-level window
_parent -- opens the url in the parent frame window
_self -- opens the url in the same frame window
_blank -- opens the url in a blank window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1836957
Also, if you are trying to make your page load nicely for people with browsers that don't support frames, adding the tags:
<NOFRAMES>
<BODY>
</BODY>
</NOFRAMES>

Whatever you put between the NOFRAMES tags will be displayed by browsers which don't support them.  Of course there aren't very many people left who use non-frame browsers...  so this is becoming out-dated.

-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:zgee
ID: 1836958
I've already done that Josh, but thanks anyway!
0