Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

including file in a html file

Posted on 1998-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
can i includ a file in a html file?? in other words
are there any html code can replace this asp syntax:
<!--#include file="header.inc"-->

Atef.
0
Comment
Question by:atefa
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 150 total points
ID: 1836961
You could always use the <OBJECT DATA=""></OBJECT> tag... Replace DATA= with your source file... However, you get it in a box...

Is there a reason you want to get away fom Server Side Includes?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1836962
<!--#include file="header.inc"--> is a server side include (SSI) as Matt said.
It is not ASP.
If your server allows it, SSI is the best route to go for including another file!
-josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:atefa
ID: 1836963
Even if the <Object> tag doesn't do exactly the same thing as this : <!--#include file="header.inc"-->, I thank you for confirming that my SSI command is the best way to include files ...

Atef

0