Solved

Word '98

Posted on 1998-08-24
4
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Microsoft Word 98 crashes like a lot now. Any known problems?
0
Comment
Question by:paulwithis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1539989
If you want the problem solved here, you need to provide more information about your computer and the behavior of the crash.

If you want to research the problem yourself, check out the Microsoft Knowledge Base. You can find it at Microsoft's website.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 50 total points
ID: 1539990
Remove all the preferences, extensions etc MS office installs.
Update your MacOS to version 8.1
Rebuild the desktop, zap the PRAM
Than restart Word. This should (re)install all the extensions and preferences it needs.
Also make sure you allocate enough memory to Word.
If word crashes when you open a document, Open word first and than open the document from within word. Resave the document with a new name.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1539991
There's LOTS of known problems with Office 98 for Mac.  Like dooly said, you need to provide more information.  By your description, my response would be that it's just having a bad day, everyday.  Wouldn't you like a better answer?

You shouldn't need to update your OS to 8.1.  My Office 98 runs fine on 7.5.5.

If you want to research this yourself, you probably won't find anything useful in the Knowledge Base.  It's more helpful for PC users.  However, check this out:
  http://www.microsoft.com/macoffice

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1539992
Is there a reason why you're not posting any comments?  This is supposed to be interactive.
0