Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

where I can find some version of Linux that has xwindows?

Posted on 1998-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
where I can find some version of Linux that has xwindows?  
I have a pc pentium 100 with 32 ram megas, a trindent 9440 pci 1 mg.  
I have proven a version 1, but it was too old.  
Which recommends me? Where I can get it?
0
Comment
Question by:julio_exp
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1637849
Many sites.
try http://www.delix.de/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637850
All versions of Linux come with the X Window System (this is its correct name; "X Windows" is not its correct name).

There are links to many Linux distributions from
http:/www.linux.org/.

0