Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting Bios Serial Number in 32 bit Delphi

Posted on 1998-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Anyone know how to access the bios serial number in delphi 2,3,4?
If so.... is it unique?
0
Comment
Question by:davegreen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 840 total points
ID: 1337598
Hi davegreen,

have a look at this freeware component :

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/archive/assysinf.zip

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1337599
Another component from the same site is:
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/archive/cpuspeed.zip
.that can detect the motherboard serial number...

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:davegreen
ID: 1337600
This looks just the thing I was looking for.... Thanks ZifNab, you came to the rescue once again.. good luck to you.

Thanks to you too John, I wish you could both get the points...

Dave.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1337601
Först till kvarn... (olde swedish saying, first man to the mill...)
0