Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Print in Notes 4.6.1 and Solaris 2.5.1

Posted on 1998-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Notes 4.6.1 does not see the installed printers.  If I try to attach a printer, the process freezes when I exit the dialog.

The info on Lotus' site does not match what I'm seeing and is useless.
0
Comment
Question by:ddurham
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2006744
Which window manager are you using on Solaris?  Motif/mwm or CDE/dtwm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddurham
ID: 2006745
Window Manager is CDE.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2006746
What happens if you invoke the Print Manager from the desktop control panel?  Are any printers displayed?  Are the print queues empty?  When you examine the printer properties and look at the device name of a particular printer, is it running on a different machine?  If so, is that machine up and running?

Even if you don't have access to a live printer, Notes ought not to hang but porting from Windows to X is usually pretty sloppy so it is conceivable that this is a cause.

Apart from that, Sun did not really get their act together on the CDE front until Solaris 2.6.  Prior to this there were all sorts of problems with interaction and repainting of windows.

Despite the above, I would still suspect the Notes implementation or perhaps there is something in the setup.  Perhaps you are invoking "lp" instead of "lpr" to print.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ddurham
ID: 2006747
Print manager lists all the attached printers.

How could I check to see if we're set to use 'lp' instead of 'lpr'?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 2006748
Could you explain step by step how do you declare a printer in Notes?
Also how do you print from a command line?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2006749
I know nothing about Notes.

The basic command to print a file is "lpr <filename>". If UNIX does not understand the command it is probable that /usr/ucb is not in your PATH environment variable, which could be the cause of your problems anyway.

lpr uses the default printer but if you have several to choose from the easiest thing to do would be to set the PRINTER environment variable to the name of your chosen printer.

If you are still having problems or dono't know how to set an environment variable let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddurham
ID: 2006750
Setting the 'PRINTER' variable has no effect.  I can LPR/Enscript... from the command line.

Notes is really a Win/OS2 program ported to Unix.  The printer selection/attachment in the Unix environment is very similar to that of a WinX routine.  You've got a window that lists available printers, and you select from that list.  There is an 'add printer' dialog that is supposed to add the printers from those installed on the box.  That dialog freezes up when you attempt to leave it -- after you've given up on installing nonexistant (to notes) printers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 400 total points
ID: 2006751
Sounds like a bug in Notes. Get on the phone to Lotus customer support. Even if it is only a problem in your setup they ought to be able to help you out.
0