[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Passwords

Posted on 1998-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I used frontpage to set up a descussion board and i made it pasword protected. It works how i would expect, but only with IE and not netscape anyone have any ideas why? and posibly a solution. 50 will be offered for a solution
0
Comment
Question by:hess
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1854567
What does not work in Netscape? What version do you have a URL
Can we see the code/html that fails?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 80 total points
ID: 1854568
OK. Make sure that authentication type (in IIS configuration for the website) is set to "Basic", and not "NT Challenge/Response" which will work only with NT Explorer.
Basic Authentication is not secure, and passwords are sent over the net in the clear. But it will work with all browsers.
NT Challenge/Response is in fact secure, and passwords are sent encrypted, but the problem is, only NT Explorer can understand WHAT is being sent to it.
0