Solved

POST Error

Posted on 1998-08-24
11
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm building a new machine from some old parts. CYRIX 6x86L 150+, M Tech 549 motherboard. During bootup the system recognizes my CDROM and the Segate ST3850A 850 MB HD but then the screen clears and a "PRESS A KEY TO REBOOT" message appears.  The system will not reboot from the keyboard (reset button works).  I've tried setting the BIOS to bypass all errors but no change. Same error occurs when I have a bootable floppy inserted. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bjustice
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bjustice
ID: 1009920
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1009921
Bus speed? Type of RAM?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009922
Try autodetect the hard drive. May sure you select the block mode. Also try a different display card. Do you have any other cards?
Just because the hard drive is detected does not mean it is installed with proper parameters.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1009923
I'd say this is a very low-level problem.  Possibly ram or cache.  ram too slow or defective.  Clock speed too high, voltage for cpu incorrect.  Are your mainboard switches correct for type of cpu ?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009924
Do you see starting windows message? Recheck your bios settings, Try another video card. Make sure the floppy is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjustice
ID: 1009925
The board is 66MHz, RAM is 2x16MB 72 pin SIMMS.  I have swapped several good viedio cards in/out with no change to the symptoms. Floopy is know good. All jumper settings have been rechecked. When placed in an operating machine, the RAM appears to function correctly. I have autodetected the HD (in LBA mode). On one (and only one) occasion (out of about 100 attempts) the starting windows message came up and Win95 began detecting new hardware.  After completing the hardware checks, I was instructed to reboot. When I did so, the machine booted back to the original state..."PRESS A KEY TO REBOOT" and the darn thing fails to respond to anything but the reset switch or the on/off switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1009926
Bjustice,

Boot from a diskette, remember to run the BIOS setup and set the boot sequence to drive A 1st then any other drive, normally your HD will be the 2nd drive...

Then copy the Win.com from another PC and paste it back to your PC. The file is located in C:\Windows folder. Please make sure that your Windows version is the same as the other PC version.

Good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009927
At this point you may consider repartitioning and reformatting the disk. Try an old boot floppy, maybe dos 6.2 or so. Use a minimal config and no autoexec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjustice
ID: 1009928
I fixed the problem.  There were no hardware or memory problems.  I disabled some default settingins in my Some obscure settings in my bios and the thing worked fine. Thanks for all the attempts at helping.  If someone is interested, I'll go back and look to see which settings made the difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
ID: 1009929
Kill the question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ironheardt earned 100 total points
ID: 1009930
recheck your default settings,make sure they are set correctly
0