Solved

DOS and 2X  CDROM

Posted on 1998-08-24
12
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have DOS 6.0 installed.I tried to install the cd-rom (mitsumi 2X) with the setup program (download from mitsumi (fx116)).It is connected to a Aztec sound galaxy nz pro sound card with the MT IRQ 11 jumper enabled.
I get a error message " cd-rom is not detected, driver not loaded"
When I physical switch hard drives, to one that I have win98 loaded on the cdrom works properly.
Really I don't have a major problem because the computer will work with the win98 HD installed, But I would like to find out why the cdrom is hard to configure under dos 6.0.
here is my autoexec.bat
C:\BIN\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:10
SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D3 T4
SET SOUND=C:\MMPRO
LH /L:0;1,42384 /S C:\DOS\SMARTDRV.EXE
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $P$G
PATH C:\MOUSE;C:\DOS
MOUSE
SET TEMP=C:\DOS
DOSSHELL
here is my config.sys
LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
BUFFERS=15,0
FILES=30
DOS=UMB
FCBS=4,0
DEVICEHIGH /L:1,12048 =C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE
DOS=HIGH
DEVICE=C:\DEV\MTMCDAS.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:300 /A:0

0
Comment
Question by:poiuy71
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
Comment Utility
This may seem as a foolish suggestion but see to it that
MTMCDAS.SYS and MSCDEX.EXE are in the folders they are supposed to be in.
The error you mention may come if MTMCDAS.SYS is not available and
MSCDEX.EXE is run.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
POI,

   You don't have to reward me for this since it is an extension of your earlier problem.

Please go to this URL for anything you could want to know about the FX001D and more.


http://www.eciusa.com/mitsumisupport/FX001d.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
Comment Utility
Check for a message after the line:
DEVICE=C:\DEV\MTMCDAS.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:300 /A:0
is executed.  Something maybe wrong here.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmcmanus
Comment Utility
Try unplugging the cable from the sound card and installing the cdrom drive as the secondary master right on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
Comment Utility
SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D3 T4
Try I11
does your sound card works under dos?
does it take only 1 irq?
what kind of computer is it?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> Try unplugging the cable from the sound card and installing
> the cdrom drive as the secondary master right on the motherboard.

That won't work.  This Mitsumi CD-ROM uses a "proprietary"
interface, rather than a "standard" IDE interface.
So, it _MUST_ connect via the Mitsumi-port on the sound-card.

P.S. Any "jumpers" on the sound-card, to allow/disallow
configuration-updates?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:craall
Comment Utility
Have you got a line in your config.sys which refers to the CDRom such as
device=C:\NEC_BM.SYS /D:OEMCD001
if this (or something similar) is not there then this may explain it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
Comment Utility
Look at the LAST line in the question where it displays the contents of the config.sys.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
Comment Utility
btw in your config.sys DOS=HIGH should be placed before attempting to load a devicehigh.
Some feedback from you would be appreciate
have you tried setting the blaster at I11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 88
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 108
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgaylor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
try change the last line of your config.sys from p:/300 to p:/320
0