Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy fifteen for a list of Win32s X-Servers I don't know of....

Posted on 1998-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I know of the following:

Xwin32
Netmanage's
OpenNT
and MIX95...

Fifteen points for three other suggestions or one freeware suggestion besides MIX.
0
Comment
Question by:wbellman
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637851
Hummingbird make one (they call it eXceed).
There's also Oliveti's VNC (which isn't exactly an X server).

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1637852
VNC is brilliant, the client is a single file 178K long. There's even a single floppy bootable linux SVGA version. It works cross platform too, so you can connect to your NT or 95 box as well.

http://www.orl.co.uk/vnc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1637853
VNC is interesting but it's closer to PC Anywhere than X...  The prize is for X Window servers.  Exceed's pretty cool, you get snaps for that one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pablocosta
ID: 1637854
xceed is pretty cool but it is pretty expensive too...
it comes packed with very nice unix utilities for 95/nt
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1637855
Yea... I remember looking at that one..  Their OpenGL pipe works well too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:somberlain
ID: 1637856
Just go to:

http://omni.cc.purdue.edu/~xniu/winsock/win95/xwin.htm

He's got like 6 servers there.  I guess now since the GIMP has been ported to win32/Xserver theres a good reason to use one of those Xservers if your stuck with a windows box.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 120 total points
ID: 1637857
goto this site:http://www.rahul.net/kenton/xsites.framed.html It has a lot on X windows and has x servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1637858
Wow that site rules.  Very helpful.  Thanks.
0