Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup for Access file

Posted on 1998-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a Visual basic CGI script that run a Access file.
When time goes , the size of Access file become larger and I need to create a self backup file for Access. Should I do some setting in Access file ? or add visaul basic command to
create the backup?
0
Comment
Question by:chyesoon
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1430834
Hi,
1. From VB make a copy of the database from database.MDB to backup_my_data.MDB

2. use ZIP on the backup_my_data.MDB to save space.

3. Delete the  backup_my_data.MDB file.

If you need a source code for ZIP its here

  Option Explicit
  Dim ret3&
  Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _
  "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As _
   String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
   ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

   ' shayplace@hotmail.com or visit the home page  http://www.hili.com/~shay

   Private Sub cmdRunUnzip_Click()
   ' Run unzip program
    Dim YourFile
    On Error Resume Next
    YourFile = InputBox("Choose the file you want to run or if it a zip file to exteact.
'   For example to extract the zip file wav-zip.zip type in wav-zip.zip
'    More: try typing explorer.", "Run EXE", "")

    If YourFile = "" Then Exit Sub
        ret3& = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Open", YourFile, "", App.Path, 1)
   End Sub

 Private Sub Form_Load()
 MsgBox "Files or programs must be in the path or the same directory as this program."
 End Sub


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1430835
If you are going to copy the database in VB. Make sure you close it first before copying.

You may also want to consider using database replication (a microsoft tool)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dabellei earned 360 total points
ID: 1430836
First thing to do is to compress the database once a while.  Each time you write somtehing in an access database the database will growth.  Even if you delete record it will growth you'll have to compress the database using the command compactdatabase

CompactDatabase db1, db2


0