Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading programs from another program

Posted on 1998-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need the code for a command button on a program...to load another program I have made.
0
Comment
Question by:Klueny2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1430837
You have to use the shell function

Dim RetVal
RetVal = Shell("C:\WINDOWS\CALC.EXE", vbMaximizedFocus)      

vbHide      0      Window is hidden and focus is passed to the hidden window.
vbNormalFocus      1      Window has focus and is restored to its original size and position.
vbMinimizedFocus      2      Window is displayed as an icon with focus.
vbMaximizedFocus      3      Window is maximized with focus.
vbNormalNoFocus      4      Window is restored to its most recent size and position. The currently active window remains active.
vbMinimizedNoFocus      6      Window is displayed as an icon. The currently active window remains active.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1430838
Hi,

    Option Explicit
    Dim ret3&
    Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _
   "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As _
   String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
   ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
   
   
    Private Sub cmdRunCalculator_Click()

    ' Run any program EXE,COM from here.

      ret3& = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Open", "calc.exe", "", App.Path, 1)

     End Sub


      Private Sub Form_Load()
      End Sub


0
 

Author Comment

by:Klueny2
ID: 1430839
Also, lets say I wanted to send this program to somebody else in a zip file...and after they unzip it,...will the command button still work to open the prog? if not, how can I do this if I can?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1430840
I don't anderstand your question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Klueny2
ID: 1430841
Ok, sorry..I need to know the code so that a command button opens up another form in the same program.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1430842
Sub cmdButton_Click()

   frm2.Show

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Klueny2
ID: 1430843
It gives me a run-time error, and says object required
0
 

Author Comment

by:Klueny2
ID: 1430844
It gives me a run-time error, and says object required
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 100 total points
ID: 1430845
the answer to your Question: "I need the code for a command button on a program...to load another program I have made."

Let say your program name is MyProgram.exe

THIS IS A WORKING CODE.
use this code as is first , then change the line,
ret3& = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Open", "calc.exe", "", App.Path, 1)

with this line,
ret3& = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Open", "MyProgram.EXE", "", App.Path, 1)

where MyProgram.EXE is your program that you wish to run..
(Note: Path is the path you choose: c:\MyProgram.EXE , E:\prog\MyProgram.EXE and so on.

If you have any question email to shay@hili.com or post here.


========== start code =========
'in your general declaration:
Option Explicit
           Dim ret3&
           Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _
          "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As _
          String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
          ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
     
           
     Private Sub Command1_Click()

           ' Run any program EXE,COM from here.
            ' Replace the calc.exe with your program "MyProgram.EXE"
             ret3& = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Open", "calc.exe", "", App.Path, 1)

     End Sub

=========== end code ========
Shay.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Klueny2
ID: 1430846
I'm sorry...where do I put this following code? I'm kinda new and have no idea where it goes..

Option Explicit
    Dim ret3&
    Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _
   "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As _
   String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
   ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1430847
The code
Option Explicit
 Dim ret3&
 Private Declare Function........
Go in (general) (Declarations)

If need more help or to fix your code email to shayplace@hotmail.com
0