[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NETWORK CARD

Posted on 1998-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a WinNT 4.01 server acting as a bridge to 4 segments.
The network card being use dis a Cogent card with 4 ports.
However I face a problem that every now and then one segment or the other fails to access the server.The card being used is Adaptec ANA6904 BNC.
I have reloading the driver and also replacing the card with another of the same kind with no result.
What could be the problem with my server?
0
Comment
Question by:nairsubodh
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:djmc
ID: 1123776
You didn't mention the release or build level.  You should be at least at realease 2 build 1381.  If you are, go to http;//www.microsoft.com/ntserver/ OR ftp://microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt_docs/hcl for the hardware compatibility list.  It is my concern that the Cogent card is not on the list.  Did you contact Cogent re a new driver???  The other possible problem could be the shared INT/addr used by the card.  There can be problems w/ a segment if the traffic is REALLY heavy such as on a GIS system where file sizes are huge.  Are you running net monitor?  Is there heavy traffic just before a failure?  Is there no traffic and you have the NT automatic cleanup set to remove unused device drivers periodically?  Does the problem have a pattern, such as only happening on a given day or time (such as Monday morning)?  As far as a comment goes, I really recommend 4 separate NICs for each segment OR a single NIC going to a 5 port SWITCH rather than one of the combining cards currently available.  Hope this helps, I don't have enough info to do more than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nairsubodh
ID: 1123777

 Says nothing about the card and reveals no information about the sharing of int by the card and how it affects Win NT.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1123778
nairsubodh, Did you read the mans answer, he stated that you didn't supply enough information for you to get the kind of help you need.  If you want explicit help, you have to supply explicit information.  This system works much better when there is constructive feedback.  
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1123779
As stated before, if u use TCP, there may be IP address conflicts on all ore some of the ports. Check your addresses and and subnet masks on your segments. Must be different.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whynot
ID: 1123780
Are you using DHCP or WINS?  As gikam advised, this could easily be an IP issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silas
ID: 1123781
Are there transciever settings for the network adapter cards?  Are you using multiple nic cards or one with multiple ports?  I have never seen a card with four ports.  Check to see that the cards are configured to accept thinnet communication, and not set to RJ45.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1123782
Check the terminator grounding.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 100 total points
ID: 1123783
Check the terminator grounding.
0