Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

START UP SYSTEM  FROM A CD ROM

Posted on 1998-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
PLEASE DO EXPLAIN ME HOW CAN I PUT THE WINDOWS98
ONTO A BURN IT YOURSELF CD BY COPYING IT FROM MY HARD
DISK WITHOUT CRASHING BY THE DAMNED .SWP FILE AND MORE
OF THAT WINDOWS **** .
JOHN DICKENS
GASMETERSTRAAT 4.
B-9100 SINT-NIKLAAS.
BELGIUM-EUROPA.
hexjumper@belgonet.be
0
Comment
Question by:HEXJUMPER
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1644168
Do you intend to run Windows 98 from a CD-ROM or do you want to create a backup copy that you can re-write on the hard disk when you want? --Roke
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644169
You may disable the swap file, click start -> settings -> control
panel -> system. Choose the performance tab. Now click virtual
memory. Now check Let me spcify my own setting. Now check disable
virual memory. This is advisable only if you have 64 or more RAM.
Also you CD-Writing software may not take this kindly and destroy
the CD. Another method is to locate the swap file on another
partition which you aren't backing up for instance on the D
drive. You will find ways of doing it by choosing the hard disk in the performance tab.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1644170
Use the copy CD option of your CD writer, eg Adaptek EZ CD. Hope this is for archival backup. Otherwise Gates will be upset.
You need a std cdrom and a cd writer in your system.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
ID: 1644171
IT IS MY INTENTION TO COPY THE VERSION OF MY 100% LEGAL
REGISTERED VERSION OF WINDOWS 95 (ON ONE SYSTEM) AND WINDOWS 98
(ON MY OTHER SYSTEM) ONTO A HOME MADE BURNT CD ROM.
WHEN THAN I HAVE ANY CONFLICT ON EITHER OF MY SYSTEMS WITH
THE WINDOWS THAN INSTEAD OF LOSING TIME,NERVES AND SO I WILL
TAKE MY SELF BURNT CD ROM AND OVERWRITE THE VERSION ON MY HARD DISK AND GETTING MYSELF IN JUST  COUPLE OF MINUTES A NEW 100%
WORKING VERSION!!!
WHY DID'NT THESE MICROSOFT BILL GATES LOOK-A-LIKES THINK ON JUST
SUCH A BACK UP SYSTEM ??? WE ARE NOW NEAR THE YEAR 2000 !!!
ANYWAY THANX IN ADVANCE ALREADY FOR THE SOLUTION.
JOHN DICKENS.
GASMETERSTRAAT 4.
9100 SINT-NIKLAAS.
BELGIUM.EUROPA.
hexjumper@belgonet.be





0
 

Author Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
ID: 1644172
NO THE .SWP FILE MUST ALSO BE PRESENT ON THE CD !!!
IT MUST BE 100% COMPLETE LIKE THE WINDOWSVERSION ON MY HARD
DISK !!!.SWP MAY BE 0 BYTES,THAT'S NOT A PROBLEM !!
COMMON ALL YOU WIZZZZARDS WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR TO
CONQUER THIS CHALLENGE ????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1644173
You will need the swap file and temporary files on another drive. Otherwise you should be able to copy just the win directory to the cd. Or maybe copy the win directory to a dummy directory, and then burn the dummy directory to the cd. Actually unless the two systems use identical hardware, you will have problems with the registry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sap
ID: 1644174
Take a look at www.ghost.com, they make a good HD-image-product,
Try it yourself.

Make image of hd (100%) the same as you requested, then burn the image on cdrom, boot system with flop (included cdrom drivers/ghost etc.) reload image on HD.

Works for me
S.A.P.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sap
ID: 1644175
And please push your <Caps Lock>
0
 

Author Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
ID: 1644177
WITH THE SOFTWARE YOU MENTIONED I TRIED 10 TIMES IN WINDOWS
WITH EXPLORER AND IN DOS WITH XCOPY COMMAND AND EVERYTIME
ON THE .SWP FILE THE CD WRITER CRASHED HIS WRITING !!!
THIS SOFTWARE WAS THE GENUINE STUFF PROVIDED BY HP !!!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 60 total points
ID: 1644178
go to www.ghost.com and get a demo version of their software.  It will do what you want without crashign Windows... It does a bit-by-bit copy rather than file-by-file...

0