Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse in X windows

Posted on 1998-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, when i configure xwindows, it asks me which mouse i am using and it gives me a few options (microsoft,mousesystems,etc..)
the thing is i dont know which mouse i have and what it supports (i lost the box that came with the mouse) all i know is that on the mouse the word Shining is writen..
(which is probably the company or something), well anyway, which mouse should i choose?
0
Comment
Question by:yolis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1637870
If it is just a generic two button mouse, you'll probably want to use microsoft. Some mice have a slider switch on the bottom (usually three button types). If set at MS, use the microsoft protocol, if you want to use three buttons in X, set the slider switch at PC and use the mousesystems protocol. This should give you the use of the middle button. You can get more details by reading the 3-button mouse HOWTO. On some systems you may have to disable the gpm mouse server before starting X. If you get a frozen mouse when you start X, try running gpm -k before starting X. If this works, let me repost as an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637871
Run mouse-test.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yolis
ID: 1637872
thankx all !!!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637873
You mean your problem is solved?  If swwelsh's answer helped you solve the problem, then he/she deserves the points.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yolis
ID: 1637874
It works great!, repost it as an answer, and ill give points
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 200 total points
ID: 1637875
If it is just a generic two button mouse, you'll probably want to use microsoft. Some mice have a slider switch on the bottom (usually three button types). If set at MS, use the microsoft protocol, if you want to use three buttons in X, set the slider switch at PC and use the mousesystems protocol. This should give you the use of the middle button. You can get more details by reading the 3-button mouse HOWTO. On some systems you may have to disable the gpm mouse server before starting X. If you get a frozen mouse when you start X, try running gpm -k before starting X.If this works, let me repost as an answer.
0