Solved

How do I make Dial-Up Networking connect automatically on NT4?

Posted on 1998-08-25
39
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
When I used Win95 I could make Dial-Up Networking connect automatically.
But with NT4 I have to do it manually when I use Netscape.

How do I make Dial-Up Networking connect automatically on NT4?

It works fine when I use Internet Explorer but not when I use Netscape. And I prefer Netscape!
0
Comment
Question by:jfl
  • 17
  • 6
  • 4
  • +9
39 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561132
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1561133
This can be configured in automatic dialing options in the RAS setup. if you want to dial up after login, simply move the dial-up icon into your startup folder.

regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561134
I use ISDN and I can not afford to be on-line all the time!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1561135
if you start netscape, it should automatically bring up the dial dialog. there you can choose the auto-dial functions (i also use ISDN) and it works fine.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561136
mbertl:
If I start Netscape I do not get that dialog! I only get that when I use IE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1561137
go into Dial-up network (in the Desktop-icon)
choose your server-entry and select 'other' (or options, i only have a german version, so i don't know the english words), in this menu choose 'user settings' and select register 'properties'.
check the options 'confirm automatic dial every time'
then start netscape again....

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561138
I did that, but it didn't help!?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1561139
Go to My computer, control panel, internet, connection, select: Connect to the internet using a modem

When you select this, you netscape will make connection on starting up netscape!

Mark Aerts
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561140
Hi Mark,

That works when I use Internet Explorer but not when I use Netscape...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1561141
Whoops, thought it would also work for netscape, it works for almost any internet application, isn't it a setting of netscape?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561142
Mark: If so I can't find it.   :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1561143
there must be a registry-setting to control this function. i am in search for it....

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561144
Thanks mbertl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rlarner
ID: 1561145
If you can, try loading RAS Server.  I do slightly remember there being an option in there to have the service auto-dial upon any network activity.  I do know that I have had my computer work with netscape before - when I get some time I will look into it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561146
Where do I find my RAS Server ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rlarner
ID: 1561147
I believe RAS Server may only be on either the BackOffice CD or the NT Server CD, which is why I said 'if you can'.  I will try to look into it more tonight.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rlarner
ID: 1561148
whoops.. didn't mean for that last one to be a proposed answer.  Sorry -- feel free to reject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561149
ok I'll hold.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbetz
ID: 1561150
been there done that....add dialup to start menu....

you are a smart dude...you like netscape....

or you can get a program like WINROUTE and have it connect when you try to do a IP function....or even wingate will do that....normally all proxy and router software will do that...

also...go to winfiles.com and find what you need there....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1561151
RAS Server is already installed on your computer: you are using it with DUN.
Check, if AutoDialer service is running (Control Panel - Services). If not, just start the service. If NS then connects automatically, change startup of Autodialer to automatic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561152
Remote Access Autodial Manager is running.
It is set to startup automatic.

Netscape or WS_FTP is still not connecting automatically!?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rlarner
ID: 1561153
Well, I tried and it doesn't seem to work on my computer either.  I am sure I had it working before, but I have no idea how.  Sorry!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:funkster082798
ID: 1561154
Just a quick thought, as I do not run Netscape. (although I have)
Open, Explorer/view/Internet Options/programs and make sure the box "Internet Explorer should check to see if it is the default browser" is not checked.  Then some where in Netscapes configuation settings (go through every one until you find it) there should be an option to make Netscape the default browser and or a setup dialog (a wizard or something like that)as to how the connection to the Intenet or your ISP is made.  Once you have done this reboot (just to be sure) and try it again.  If this is not the answer let me know and I will install Netscape and tell for sure what the answer is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rlarner
ID: 1561155
Check out:
http://www.lambsoftware.com
They have a product called Ras+ that they claims does autodial, and is shareware so you should be able to test it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561156
That doesn't help! Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rlarner
ID: 1561157
Umm... which doesn't help -- Ras+, or making Netscape the default browser? ;-]
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561158
I don't feel like bying software to make this work. And I tried to make Netscape the default browser and it didn't help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:girlcar
ID: 1561159
hi,jfl
If all above can't resolve your questions.
you can use a proxy server in NT.
For example microsoft proxy server 2.0
It can Auto dialup to ISP ,when your computer
have send/receive bytes requesting.It can resolve your
question about netscape browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561160
There must be a way to do this without installing additional software?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sioux
ID: 1561161
Use Winproxy. We use it a lot as autodialer. Look at www.winproxy.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561162
It must be possible without installing additional software!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rareguy1
ID: 1561163
Have you tried simply configuring a dail-up networking setup to your Isp and once it is connected, then launch netscape?  Or is it that you want netscape to launch automaticly when you dail in?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rareguy1
ID: 1561164
Have you tried simply configuring a dail-up networking setup to your Isp and once it is connected, then launch netscape?  Or is it that you want netscape to launch automaticly when you dail in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561165
Here's what I want:
When Netscape or any other program starts that needs access to the Internet I want my dail-up networking to start.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1561166
Try this. Just delete all the cacheed information in Netscape. Close Netscape. Then Start Netscape and make dial-up connection manually. Go to some site. Then hang up. Now try refreshing that page in Netscape. Do you get the dial-up dialog box ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561167
nope
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 1561168
set auto dial to disable and you the dial on demand with credentials in the auto dial manager with proxy 2.0
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 20 total points
ID: 1561169
Sorry, had the same problem, tried everything, this is just not possible!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1561170
There must be a way!
0