[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Control Licenses

Posted on 1998-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I recently installed VB 5.0 - Professional Edition on my PC at home.  When I am in design mode, and try to place any of the Sheridan controls on a form, I receive a message indicating that I do not have the licensing for the design environment.  Strangely enough, when I installed this same version at work, I do not receive this error.  Additionally, I recently purchased VB 6.0 - Professional Edition and installed it at home as well.  I get the same error regarding the Sheridan controls.

Can anyone tell me where to find the license file?  These are VB installs right out of the box and I thought the Sheridan controls were now built-in (at least they are in the component list).
0
Comment
Question by:dfhaines
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 90 total points
ID: 1430874
At work you certainly had installed VB4.

Those OCX from Sheridan had licences for VB4. But are not anymore in VB5.

You can find them in the CD of VB5 in a directory (I don't remember it) and the also the procedure to install and register them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smithgr
ID: 1430875
If you have tried to create an install program it will write over the license file. The only way I have found around this is to re-install the sheridan tools, build your app and test the install on another machine. If you also distribute while the lic. file is no good your users will see the same thing. The office machine is a installed version of the software and the license is not required, unlike your development enviornment.
0