Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Knowing Processor Speed from NT4(easy)

Posted on 1998-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I know the processor speed (Intel) NT4 machine.
I think it can be known from Control Panel|System|General(tab) where the processor details say:
    x86 Family 6 Model 3 Stepping 4.
Does anyone how to interpret this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alfaromeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1791935
A program called CPUID from Intel could do the trick. Restarting the computer should do the trick too, since the info would be displayed upon reboot. Or open up the case and the info should be on the CPU.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1791936
Try Administrative Tools / NT Diagnostics / System, it includes the CPU speed.. (Even for multiple processors if you have that)
0