Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading ramdisk  ---> Error 0x10

Posted on 1998-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
trying to install Slackware 3.3 in my HP vectra 500 PC
made a boot disk :
e:\> rawrite bate.i a:
then tried booting from floppy a:
got the usual message :
Welcome to the Slackware Linux (v.3.2.0) bootkernel disk!
....
...
...
...
boot: <return>
Loading ramdisk...
Error 0x10
boot: ramdisk



any advice?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:joehsu
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:somberlain
ID: 1630355
my install problems are usually due to bad blocks on a disk or it seems maybe rawrite just screws up sometimes.  get out a new floppy and rawrite another image, would be the first thing I'd do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630356
This is a media (CRC) error.  It most often happens when you try to use "preformatted" floppy disks.  Format the floppy on the machine you want to use it on, and then use RAWRITE.EXE again.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 40 total points
ID: 1630357
I've had many problems with RAWRITE myself.

First recommendation: Get 3.5 or at least 3.4, not 3.3. Newer releases have a lot of new features.

Second recommendation: If you have another linux box, use dd to create the floppy. Ie:
dd if=bare.i of=/dev/fd0 bs=8192

Don't get the if and of mixed up =) I = Input. O = Output. If you're doing it from a CD, you won't screw anything up. If you're ever copying your /vmlinuz to a disk and mess up you have one right toasted kernel.
0