Solved

my motherboard not booting

Posted on 1998-08-25
7
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
could you please help me to solve a problem with my motherboard
I have a motherboard 486 AT  with Intel486/dx2 processor which have a usai (SC-9204-A 4LO8F1067) and SIS 85C206.
I have problem booting because not display  is on the screen
and no beeps heard.
I checked the power supply. It's good.
I tried to boot with the video card as the only board in the system and removed it as well.
I don't have the motherboard's manual.
Could you please guide me about the jumper position and case's conecters position.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jmgs082598
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 100 total points
ID: 1009931
Goto Motherboard.org (Not www.motherboards.org, just type http://Motherboards.org.) In that web site you can get most of motherboards setting...any hardware infomations on today's maket.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1009932
If there is an FCC ID on the board then you can get the full manufacterers detail from the fcc website :

http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/ead

From there you can try to find the manufacters website

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009933
If you do not hear beeps is the speaker plugged in? Is any memory pluggeg in? Is memory in bank0? Yuo should hear beeps even without a display card. If all of above is correct, you either have a wrong jumper, or a bad processor. Is is plugged in correctly? Bad cache?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmgs082598
ID: 1009934
to public:
 the speaker is plugged in. I plugged the memory en other motherboard and is ok. all eight-banks have memory simm.
I plugged the processor and cache in  other pc and are ok.

my doubt is about jumper position, but I don't know the  FCC ID and manufacturer.
I only see UNIC2. IS IT KNOW BY U?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009935
You can experiment. 486 MBs use only 5V, so you will not damage anything, The jumper options are typically clock speed, cache size, FPU present. If you have a goo processor, good memory, and no cards pluuged in, you should hear video missing beeps. Make sure the power supply is good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmgs082598
ID: 1009936
to Public:
I experimented plugged a good processor and memory but I don't hear beeps.

might the Motherboard is dead?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009937
You may want to measure thr +5V on the MB. Also check that the reset switch pins are not shorted. It is quite likely that the MB is bad.
0