Solved

I can't start up my computer

Posted on 1998-08-25
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
null
0
Comment
Question by:KGCIS
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1009938
After you reinstalled the Win95, you may have reinstall the applications which have the relationship with the DLL files that have been missing or damaged.  Write down what dll file you missing, then goto seach for the relationship with it.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1009939
format the hard drive... run scandisk and defrag... you might have a bad spot on the hd...

then you will have to reinstall everything...

Also, run FDisk and repartition the HD...  That will definately format the HD.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdlove
ID: 1009940
One posibility could be that a memmory chip sparked. Even a surge protector doesn't do much good for those flickers. Try takeing out your memmory and putting it back in.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sailwind earned 200 total points
ID: 1009941
I would recommend do a complete clean reinstall. You will have to reinstall all those
programs, so make sure you save all the document files that you need. And don't
forget to save those bookmarks.

1) move all the important files to floppies.
2) make a bootable floppy that can detect the cd-rom
3) erase everything on the disk. Take these steps:

    a) low level format the drives by running fdisk
    b) format the drives using format, remember to transfer the system
    c) run scandisk to make sure the disk is really clean. do a disk surface
        scan to check every sector.

4) reinstall windows.
5) reinstall your programs
6) put back your vital files

If you can format the disk without any problem, then you should be able
to install windows without any problem. If you are still running into dll problems
after this type of clean install, then you should check your memory chips.
This is often the culprit, and it'll cause problems that window claims to be
unrelated to memory.

On another note, your surge protector may not really be a surge protector.
Look at the back of the outlet and check the UL label. There are two kinds:
1) surge supressor - these are decent surge protector outlets
2) power tap - these are very very weak surge protectors that are not much
                     more than power outlets.

Good luck!


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009942
Run scandisk with full surface scan enabled from the DOS prompt. Let it fix disk errors. You will probably need to reinstall win95. You probably do NOT need to reinstall other applications. If you reformat your disk you will loose your data. Do not repartition either, except as a last resort.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1009943
Regarding public's comments, I would like to make a rebuttal.

> You probably do NOT need to reinstall other applications

Actually, you do. When a program is installed, it makes registry entries
regarding where its dll files are stored, where the binary programs are,
system configurations, and miscellaneous paths. If you reinstall windows
without reinstalling the programs, you'll loose all of these registry entries.
Most program will not function properly since it doesn't know where its
components are. I've tried to do this before and ran into tons of problems.

> do not reformat or repartition, you'll lose data.

That is true. However, I think the problem has gone beyond simple
lost clusters, I mean, the computer in a sense 'got struck by lightning' :).
If running the scandisk doesn't solve the problem, then it's time to do
a clean reinstall. Of course, like I mentioned, save your important data.




0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009944
Reinstalling windows preserves registry setting. Before you reformat your disk try booting into safe mode. If you have backups try restoring the registry.
What probably happened during the event, is that some of the data held in memory was damaged. The power dropout was not long enough to cause a reset, and the damaged data was flushed to your disk. Yhe initial damage was probably very limited. Next time immediately run scandisk and correct any errors.
0