?
Solved

Loading difficulties

Posted on 1998-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Simple problem: when I go to my index page (at www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/Castle/1303) it doesn't load anything more than the background.  Can anybody go to the site and see if they can spot a slip in the source (it's probably something simple like a missing quotation).  I've looked through and not seen anything.  NOTE: it _does_ work in the geocities preview.  
Thanks.
- Jo.
0
Comment
Question by:Jo032697
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1837052
<HTML>
<META NAME="KEYWORDS" CONTENT="Java, puzzles, games, Jo">
<HEAD><TITLE>Starting spot</TITLE></HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR = "white" link = "3333FF" vlink = "000077">
<FONT SIZE = +1>
<!banners and adverts>

This is all the source I can see..it pretty much appears as it should for the contents of the HTML

What are you expecting?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1837053
I see the same thing as slinky (plus the branding code that geocities tacks onto the pages).  What is the purpose of this line?
<!banners and adverts>

Also, this may just be that there was a network error when uploading your file.  Try uploading it again and see if it works.
-josh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1837054
Hmm.. see if you got your index file named correctly. I believe
the file have to be index.html, all lowercase.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 100 total points
ID: 1837055
You need a closing </body> tag and a closing </html> tag.

For your sanity, may I suggest this:

Cut and paste the following into a text file.

<HTML>

<HEAD><TITLE> </TITLE>
</HEAD>

<BODY>


</BODY>
</HTML>

Now, save the file as HTML Template.txt. Yes, .txt (that way it will open in Notepad rather than your browser). Close the file. Right click on it and select PROPERTIES from the menu. Set the READ ONLY attribute to ON.

Whenever you want to create a new page, double-click your template and you're already started. When you attempt to save it, it will always give you the "Save As" dialog box (because of the Read Only attribute).

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jo032697
ID: 1837056
Thanks everybody.  In the Geocities editor the file is fine (HTML end tags and all) but if you get the source from the page itself, it's cut off.  I checked the point and it was where I declared the Geocities Geoguide banner - I'll take up the problem with someone at Geocities.
Thanks again.
- Jo.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1837057
Jo, just curious... What could I have done to earn a better grade on this answer? (Question I always used to ask teachers)

Colleen

0