Solved

How do you kill unwanted removable drives?

Posted on 1998-08-25
6
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
On NT 4.0

I tried to install an Iomega Jaz external.  Upon installation, I saw TWO, not one, removable drive.  I tried to delete them but can't.  They do not show up under Disk Administrator but appear under Explorer/My Computer.  How can I kill these things?  What part of the registry do I alter for this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksm
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1770709
I think these get installed under the scsi adapter section of control panel...you should be able to remove it there. If so let me know and I will post as answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1770710
Ksm,

   If you have TweakUI installed, you can disable a drive with that utility.  Tell me if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksm
ID: 1770711
I don't think that will help because it will totally hide the drive letter.  The machine's going to be used on a network, where there will be many drive letters.  If the drive is hidden, then I won't be able to see that particular network directory.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ksm
ID: 1770712
SGenther:

I uninstalled the Iomega adapater (which was basically a virtual adapter) with no luck.  I'll try the main SCSI adapter tomorrow (I'm not at the office now) and I'll let you know.

Thanks.
Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bwgerho earned 100 total points
ID: 1770713
You can try uninstall for the iomega software - perhaps in Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs.  Following that, you will need to reboot.  
If no luck there, do you have an emergency repair disk that was made PRIOR to installing the Jaz?  If so, I would back up key files like personal stuff, then do a system repair with the emerg repair disk and you will restore the system to the state it was at the time the ERD was made.  This should clear up all the drive letters.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksm
ID: 1770714
SGENTHER:
no luck, uninstalling the SCSI devices didn't work.

BWGERHO:
Uninstalling Iomega software was one of the first things I tried and it didn't work.  However, even though I don't have an ERD, your method sounds like it should work.

BTW, I wound up wiping the system and starting over since the Iomega stuff was the only software I had installed anyway.

Thank you all for your help on this.
0