[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer.mpg

Posted on 1998-08-25
17
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Someone sent me an attachment to their E-Mail named Computer.mpg.  In the box next to it, it says the type is MPEG Video (video/mpeg) Encoding base64, Desc. Computer (Movie Clip (MPEG).

I have two Gateway computers, one running Windows 98 and the other Windows 95.  I have tried to open these right from the E-mail program on both machines but nothing happens.  It asks me to save which I do.  When I try to open it on the Windows 95 computer, it just hangs up and I have to close down the system.  I have gone to Start/Programs/Accesories/Active Movie Control thinking I can open the movie in there.  On Windows 95, it brings it up and then it hangs up.  On the new Windows 98 computer I have been able to finally open the movie and play it but then my system seems to hang up for everything else.

The question is:  what am I doing wrong?  What am I supposed to use to open this movie in?  The friend who sent it to me said it just opened when she clicked on it and had no problem.  Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,

Jean
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne061397
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644203
Jeanne,

   You are getting no error messages when your computer crashes?

You might want to uninstall, and reinstall your mediaplayer and see if that solves the problem.  Go to control panel/add-remove and select your Windows setup.  Once there, look in multimedia for the mediaplayer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 1644204
On the computer with the Windows 95, I go to Start/Programs/Accesories/Active Movie Control, it comes up and when I try to open computer.mpg, I just get the "Program has performed an illegal operation and willbe shut down.  The top bar says it is Rundll32.

Is the mediaplayer the same as Active Movie Control.  If I uninstall the mediaplayer will I have to reinstall it from the Windows CD or if I just restart the computer will Windows find the media player.  

On the Windows 98 machine (only 1 month old) I can get the movie open but it seems as though I can't close down the machine.  I keep hitting cntrl/alt/delete and it seems like explorer is not responding.

Any other suggestions?   Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomg
ID: 1644205
The MPEG could be corrupt. Try sending it back to the person that sent it to you and see if they can view it. I'll bet that it is corrupt and they will need to send you another one.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644206
Jeanne,

   Yes, try uninstalling the mediaplayer and reinstalling it from the Windows cd.  Also, if you have other movies on your machine, see if they work.  Keep us updated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
ID: 1644207
Try downloading the XING player so u can make a test.
Probably its not the right codec.
If u download this software ,it supports almost 100% of the mpegs codecs in the market.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 1600 total points
ID: 1644208
If you still have Active movie control, it means you're running the older version of the mediaplayer.  Download the latest mediaplayer via Windows Update.  If you still can't play the the mpeg file, the file most likely be corrupted.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1644209
Play a known good *.mpg file. You can get samples from the win95 cd under fun stuff. Win98 includes a player, in win95 you need to install one. If you double click a *.mpg file and nothing happens, you need to restore the file associations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 1644210
Now I am in deep trouble, I think.  I haven't done anything with the computer that is running Windows 98.  I did find some mpg files on the Windows 98 CD and I played them and they sounded great.  So I assume this computer is OK.

I did go to the CD on Windows 95 computer and tried to find a .mpg file but there was none.  Only .avi files.  They seemed to play.  But here comes my problem now.  I decided to delete the mediaplayer and reinstall it from the Windows 95 disk.  Well, guess what there was no file on the CD.  Then I realized that I now don't have the Volume Control or Sound Recorder in the Multimedia section of the Accesories in the Start Menu.  Nothing is checked in the Multimedia.  I tried to reinstall all of the stuff listed in there and there are no files stored on the CD Rom.  Some of the names missing are iccvid.dll, imaadp32.acm, etc.

I caled Gateway and the girl said that there is no way to get the files back and that I have to completely reformat my hard drive and reload from scratch.   Help!  Do you know of how I can get these files back.

Thanks,

Jean
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1644211
iccvid.dll is for Cinepak video codec and IMA ACDEM codec, both files should comes with mediaplayer.  I think you can try removing your sound card from system devices and reinstall, that should bring back your volume control and sound recorder.  Then last my answer, download the latest mediaplayer from Windows update and that should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 1644212
I'm sorry but I am afraid to remove the sound card.  How will I reload it (it may not be on the Windows CD)?  If I do, is this the proper way, Go to Control Panel, System, Device Manager,   I have an icon on there that says, Sound, Video & Game Controllers.  Do I remove that or click the plus sign and delete   Joystick, VoiceModem, & Sound Blaster.  Then after I delete those, do I just reset the system and when it returns will Windows find the hardware I deleted or do I have to put in the Windows CD to reinstall.

Help?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1644213
If you purchased your computer recently, most likely that you'll have the plug 'n play sound blaster, what you need to do is go to Control Panel>System>Device Manager and under Sound, Video and Game controllers, remove the sound blaster related items only.  You don't have to remove the VoiceModem as it's part of your modem only.  Upon restart, Win98 should detects the SoundBlaster again then ask for driver, you should have your Win98 CD in place and that's all you need.  However, the latest SoundBlaster driver can be download here:  http://www.soundblaster.com/wwwnew/tech/ftp/ftpnew.html

Afterwards, use Windows Update and update to MediaPlayer 5.2 and other components of interests.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644214
Jeanne,

   You might consider doing a reinstall of Win 98 to restore all the essential settings and files.  You don't have to reformat anything, just reinstall 98 to restore default settings and files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 1644215
OK, I understand what you both are talking about but I do not have Windows 98 on this computer having the problem, I only have Windows 95 on it.  Will this work also on the Windows 95 system?

If I also just reinstall Windows 95 to restore all the eseential settings and files will it be necessary to file off all my files that I have stored on the hard disk?

Thanks,
Jeanne

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644216
Jeanne,

    Geeze.  We assumed you had 98 because you are in the 98 section, even though you stated otherwise in your question.  Yes, reinstall 95, not 98.  All the information above pertains to the 95 cd, not 98.  Reinstall 95 ontop of your current installation.  This will restore missing settings and files.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1644217
Do not unistall too many things. your original problem was a bad mpg file. Get the media player from microsoft. Finally why not install win98 on the other system. It includes a media player. Since you are in the middle of a major renovation anyway, why not do it now. You will have to maintain only one OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomg
ID: 1644218
Jeanne,

You need to accept one of the comments as an answer to your problem, even though it is not Windows 98 related. You have successfully played several .mpg files so you know the player is ok. The .mpg file you received is corrupt, and I was the first to state this at 6:05pm on 08/25   Someone else said this too, but later at 10:04pm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 1644219
I have just re-installed Windows 95 and do have the volume control back on my taskbar.  I am having a few problems getting everything back in order but I am sure I can work it out in time.  I want to thank everyone who has helped me with my problem and in the future I will be careful what I do.  Shortly I will try to update my system to Windows 98.

Thanks again, everyone.

Jeanne
0