Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Overclocking Problem

Posted on 1998-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've been trying to overclock my P233MMX to P266. Everything is fine when I boot up. The bios screen pops up, but when it loads win95, win95 says "Windows Protection Error. Please restart your computer." or something like that. When I boot up DOS, and try to enter commands, pops up an error about general protection failure, does anyone know what's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Mongo
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1009947
Not all motherborads like being overclocked, some become unstable/unreliable at higher speeds.
What is your configuration? - I assume the P233MMX is an intel chip, what kind of motherboard do you have?.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1009948
Mongo,

  Are you changing your Multiplier or Bus-speed?  If it is the multiplier, i suggest sticking with the Bus-speed only.  Tell us more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mongo
ID: 1009949
Um.. my current configuration is 66x3.5, and I want to be 75x3.5. Yes my processor is an intel chip, my motherboard is a matsonic.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1009950
Mongo,

   You are trying to run your board at a higher Bus Speed and it doesn't like it.  You could play with your ram timings in the Motherboard and see if that solves your problems.  However, it sounds like your board doesn't like the higher bus speed with the pentium.  My MOBO is overclockable to 75 bus-speed but i can't use it because the system becomes too unstable.  Instead, i opted for a 68 bus-speed and it performs well.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pdlove earned 150 total points
ID: 1009951
I have found that most Pentium Chips dislike overclocking. Try over-clocking a bit less(If board supports 240 or 250Mhz). If that doesn't work, or you are unwilling to do that, try slowing the speed to the memmory.
0