[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send trigger to VB Client app from SQL Server

Posted on 1998-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to notify administrators who are logged in to the server thru a VB client app when an insert is performed on a table using a server side trigger. Ideally i would like to send the inserted records to the clinet, but just notifying the app some how would be great.  How do i do this?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:emidiod
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1089747
Can you clarify notify?

I am not implying what you want to do is impossible, I am trying to understand what you want the trigger/VB app to do...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 400 total points
ID: 1089748
Use COM:

In the trigger, create a com-object (one you wrote yourself)
The object can notify admins/everyone through all means
available. (E-mail for example, or it can raise an event in the
VB-app)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emidiod
ID: 1089749
Thanks Altena:
I have already started to create a server side out of process server which uses the winsock control.  I am also placing the winsock control in the client app.  If i create an out of process server on the SQL box i am hoping to instantiate it with sp_OACreate. I have not done this before so i am a little unsure...but i'm gonna try it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1089750
tnx for the grade.

Do yourself a favor: Spend some time on COM and DCOM

The winsock solution is faster to build, but more likely to
break under maintenance. (Trust me, I know...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emidiod
ID: 1089751
I thought an out of process server was a COM object.  How can I communicate between remote apps without using the winsock control? Can i directly fire an event from the server to the client app?  Do you have any samples?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1089752
Its not easy, but not tooo difficult to.

SQL-Server ---> EventFiringObject(In exe-server)

VB-App --> EventReceivingObject(Same exe-server)

Whenever An event is fired, The exe server passes them on
to VB.

Contact me by e-mail if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1089753
Memo to self:

Next time you tell someone to e-mail you, put down your e-mail
adress......


AltenaR@Yahoo.com
0