Solved

modem unable to connect to online

Posted on 1998-08-25
27
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

when I click on AOL icon the aol window comes up for a fe seconds then drops off..I dont hear any dialing  or tones...I went control panel and clicked on modems It gave
me the com location and the modem at that location, which was correct..I then clicked on "more info" and computer said "communicating with modem,will take a few minutes" then came back with "the modem failed to respond make sure it is properly connected and turned on,if it is an internal modem(it is) verify that the interrupt for the port is properly set"..Can you lead me in the wrong direction to correct this pblm???andy
0
Comment
Question by:accardo
  • 15
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
27 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sringel
ID: 1009952
in the AOL signon screen, under "setup" make sure you have the correct modem installed , and on the same port as in windows
-luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009953
I never reach the aol sign on screen goes down before it even gets to sign on screen???It is a boca mv341 modem if that helps any...Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009955
ok will try suggestion from Bertc and let u know how i make out
Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1009956
"Can you lead me in the wrong direction to correct this pblm???"

A shot of goat's blood once a day for a week should cure this!!

(Sorry, I could not resist... Just reading the EXACT question that was posted!!!!)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009957
Your first problem is to get the modem to respond to more info command. If you know the modem model, delete the installed modem, then add new hardware in control panel. Select do not detect, will select from a list. Select your model. Then reboot, and try more info again. Only when you get this to work, try to log into aol.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1009958
The modem needs to function in control panel and beable to communicate with the modem before anything else can use the modem,  You have com port conflicts or the driver is not configured for the proper modem, and hence is sending the wrong at commands to modem. This is where it needs to be fixed.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Tesla earned 50 total points
ID: 1009959
Did you check your sysinfo (control panel->System)? If both your COM-Port and modem are properly working (at least Win95 thinks they are) there could be a hardware problem with your Modem. This means checking (with some other communication-software like Hyperterminal) if everthing's fine. If only AOL is the problem you should check your AOL-settings, they have to be the same as in Win.

Hope that helps
Tesla

0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009960
I followed Publics suggestion ..deleted modem then add new hardware selected the model..rebooted tried more info ...still not communicating??Can I try anything else can this be driver pblm related?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009961
I would like to download a new driver for the modem its a boca modem model mv341 but cant find one can you help in this area???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1009962
ftp://ftp.bocaresearch.com/Drivers%26Software/File_area_14/

This is the location of the modem drivers, your modem uses a software modem port that must be installed before the modem can be used, I uses an att chipset it is very tricky to install as I had one of these modems, the readme included in the zip should do the trick
MV34AI.ZIP is the name of the file you need. I can help you to install the driver once you download it.

If the above answer does not solve your problem then reject it and open the question to other experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009963
Wayne Im  downloading that file now will let u know how I make out..Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009964
Wayne I have that file downloaded..it says something about being
designed for 3.1 and to consult manual for win 95 installation? What is procedure for using this download on win 95??
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009965
Per yr info  I was able to download a program that installed
driver for my modem..now when I go into control panel and bring
up modem and click on "more info" I get back lists of at-1 thru17
which shows that there is communication tween computer and modem
however problem remains same..I click aol icon screen comes up for few seconds and drops rite off...I tried installing aol3.0 again still same..That is where it stands now???Andy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1009966
When you communicate with the modem what comm port is the modem comming up on, aol needs to to set to the same port, we are making some progress here
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009967
when I go into modem on control panel and click on diagnostics
tab it list a modem for comm-1 and comm-2 when I click on comm-1
and click "more info" comes back with "unable to communicate"
when I do same thing for comm-2 It comes back with at-1 thru 17
I assume there is really nothingon comm-1 and that can be removed?? OK..where do Igo from here..its still same problem
with aol..Andy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1009968
Is aol configured to use com2?  Also try generic modem setup or hayes compatible on com2.  Aol maybe looking for modem on different com port and or modem.  Try this by going into aol setup and configure it to use com2 since this is the port the windows and the modem on one.  This should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009969
how do I get ionto aol set up to make those changes???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1009970
when you launch aol you are given the option of connecting or there is button called setup, you choose setup and in there you will find an option to choose comm port and modem setup. Have ago with that and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009971
Wayne..lke I said before i never get to sign on page..all
that comes is a blank page that says aol on top hangs for few secs then drops off...I thought it was aol pblm but tried to reload it agn and pblm remains..Andy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1009972
Maybe you should uninstall aol first, and then do a clean reinstall of aol, the original problem was the modem, now you have an aol problem. If you can not uninstall it then go into explorer and delete the aol folder and then try to reinstall it.
Have you contacted aol, they have 24 tech support and deal with there product only, they would know if it was an aol problem or win95 problem. But first I would attempt to uninstall then do a clean install of Aol and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009973
Wayne ok will do but Im going to take a break ..my head is spinning Whew! I really believe that Im in over my head but will keep trying...thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009974
Wayne I think I know what mite be causing the pblm I'm having with signing onto aol..when I plug into fone line even thoughi'm not trying to get into aol I get what appears to be "off hook" condition..cant use my fone till i diconnect computer from line...Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009975
Hey fellows,,I hate to be a ballbreaker but while doing this trouble shooting on my problem I accidently deletd com port-1
how do I go about re-installing it...Andy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009976
Go to control panel. select add hardware, choose add ports. It will find the port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009977
Iwent into modem,properties, diagnostics, clicked on port (comm-2) that modem was on..clicked on "more info" and modem responded with a line of at's 1 through 17..doesn't that mean that modem
is working ok?? computer is able to communicate with modem???Advise please..Andy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009978
Yes modem on com 2 is working correctly. However you mentioned you had a modem on com1. You should only have com1 and not a modem there. Having two modems may confuse aol. Also make shre that other modem parameters, 8N1, bit rate, hardwr handshake, ect are set to what aol expects. Check the aol install instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009979
My daughter-in law needed the computer back for her business..she brought into place where she purchased it for repair...thank all of u for your patience and expertise in this matter..
0