Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is wong with duke3d?

Posted on 1998-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
When i go to do a setup for the sound in duke nukem 3d i change the sound settings for my sound card and then i try to test it and it says there is a conflicting irq... but then i test out the music and it works fine. And i get the same problem with Redneck Rampage.. and ive tried in both MS-DOS and Windows 95.
0
Comment
Question by:acidd
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1100346
The music and sounds effects use different parts of your sound card.  In your AUTOEXEC.BAT file, check for/add a line that looks like this:
     SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330
Axxx= I/O Address of the card (sound effects)
Ix= IRQ of the sound card
Dx= Low DMA Channel
Hx= High DMA Channel (Midi sound)
Pxxx= Midi port

Use your values in this format.  Something in you software setup is messed up.  Just got to find where.  Let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raider187
ID: 1100347
ryans is on the money, you will have to specify the correct setting card for both Music, and FX
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1100348
Blaster and midi output are two different things. It is not surprisingly, nor uncommon for a program to only work with one, midi being the usual working device as it is quite universal in it's drivers and requirements.

To fix the normal soundblaster problem, do as ryans says and you should be fine.

Hope this helps,

Binkzz
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryans earned 100 total points
ID: 1100349
As per my last comment... :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:velva
ID: 1100350
I had the same problem, all i did was choose the AWE 32 soundcard and it worked fine.
(my sound card is the AWE 64)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d_sully
ID: 1100351
I reckon you'll just have to suffer in silence!
0