Solved

Windows 95 setup thingie...

Posted on 1998-08-25
33
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can automate a setup to the point of turning a machine on, with a windows 95 boot disk, and a copy of the CD, and walk away, BUT, the one thing I wish to know is How can you run the setup, and have the setup files stored onto the Hard Drive under the dir structure

C:\windows\options\cabs

This is something which can be very helpful for when I start setting up machines for the company in which I work for, which, oddly enough sells computers...
0
Comment
Question by:cylipso
33 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kmcmanus
ID: 1757914
One thing that the outfit I work for does as a matter of course is to copy the *.cab files to C:\win95 (or in your case c:\windows\options\cabs, which I believe only comes in OEM installations). Then run Setup right from that directory. Whenever win95 needs a driver, it will automatically go to that directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757915
"How can you run the setup, and have the setup files stored onto the Hard Drive under the dir structure"

Modify your boot disk to follow this order of procedure:
1. FDISK
2. FORMAT
3. Copy the contents of "source drive:\WIN95" to the desired directory structure that you wish on C:.
ie. md c:\windows
    md c:\windows\options
    md c:\windows\options\cabs
    copy d:\win95\*.* c:\windows\options\cabs\*.*
(***Note: there are many variations to this step!!)
4. Execute SETUP.EXE from the directory that you created in step #3.

This should fully answer your question on "how"?  This is what we do where I work.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1757916
Damn fine idea ryans, but I would use xcopy in stage 3 to speed up the process.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1757917
If the PC is already installed with Win95, you can also change in the registry under InstallLocationsMRU the value to "c:\windows\option\cab" and copy all the necessary files to that directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757918
jboddy,
Yep, that would be faster (by a couple of seconds).  I was just sticking to the "internal" commands since it will be in a batch file anyway.  :)  Later
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1757919
  hey read the comments above they have the right way to go about doing it. but they didnt answer the ? so listen to what they say if it doesnt work let me know but otherwise I dont have to do so much typing, hope it helps...:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757921
I know how to do that, but...

I am wishing to install the files into the Hard drive, and then install *without* having to manually go through the 'md' or 'mkdir' command...

In other words, after putting the machine together, I put in the CD-Rom and the boot disk, and everything goes automatically without me touching the keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757922
Couldn't there be some sort of code put into the 'autoexec.bat' on the boot disk, so that when booting up, it will automatically carrie out these commands?  Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757923
cylipso,
It WILL work AUTOMATICALLY if you duplicate the steps in a BATCH file.  Modify your AUTOEXEC.BAT on your boot disk.  Follow the logic in my previous comment.  If you want this to be a simpilar answer, then ask me to write the batch file for you.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1757924
 NO I WASNT TRYING TO STEAL POINTS, AND NO I DONT DO THIS OFTEN if you will read the answer the way I meant it , it was meant to show support of the previous comments, just didnt feel like typing it all out (my fault I was tired) but I did think the answer would work or wouldnt have locked the question. I am sorry for any inconvenience but you dont have to be rude experts...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkd_jay
ID: 1757925
If you had a standard installation, in other words you setup the systems the same way you might look into a product called ghost.  We use it to setup all new systems in our office and it is really cool the way it works.  You simply setup one system with your image then ghost it to a server, or if you have a burner you can burn a copy of the image to CD.  Check out there web-site you can download a 30 day eval and try it out too.  www.ghost.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757926
Solved it!!!

It struck me to enter the commands into the autoexec.bat file in the boot disk, the file contains the following info, which was originally from a Win 98 boot disk...

Firstly the config.sys had to be modified, as the Menu was drawn from there.

NOTE:  Lines with a * in fronnt are the ones which I inserted...

I know that this will only work for Win '95 CD-Rom, but for those who have a bit of intellegence, they should be able to figure out how to modify this 'code' to suit themselves.


            --CONFIG.SYS  --

[menu]
*menuitem=COPY, Copy Windows Files to the Hard Drive
menuitem=SETUP_CD, Start Windows 98 Setup from CD-ROM.
menuitem=CD, Start computer with CD-ROM support.
menuitem=NOCD, Start computer without CD-ROM support.

menudefault=SETUP_CD,30
menucolor=7,0


*[COPY]
*device=himem.sys /testmem:off
*device=oakcdrom.sys /D:oemcd001
*device=btdosm.sys
*device=flashpt.sys
*device=btcdrom.sys /D:oemcd001
*device=aspi2dos.sys
*device=aspi8dos.sys
*device=aspi4dos.sys
*device=aspi8u2.sys
*device=aspicd.sys /D:oemcd001


[SETUP_CD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:oemcd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:oemcd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:oemcd001

[CD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:oemcd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:oemcd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:oemcd001

[NOCD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[COMMON]
files=60
buffers=20
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
lastdrive=z




            --AUTOEXEC.BAT--

@ECHO OFF
set EXPAND=YES
SET DIRCMD=/O:N
cls
set temp=c:\
set tmp=c:\
path=a:\

IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO QUIT
LH MSCDEX.EXE /D:oemcd001 /L:D

*echo.
*IF "%config%"=="COPY" goto AUTOCOPY

echo.
IF "%config%"=="SETUP_CD" goto AUTOSETUP
GOTO QUIT

*:AUTOCOPY
*mkdir C:\windows\
*mkdir C:\windows\options
*mkdir C:\windows\options\cabs
*copy D:\win95\*.* C:\windows\options\cabs
*C:\windows\options\cabs\setup.exe a:\omsetup.inf
*goto QUIT

:AUTOSETUP
set CDROM=FOO23
FINDCD.EXE
if "%CDROM%"=="FOO23" goto NOCDROM
path=a:\;%CDROM%\
%CDROM%
cd \WIN98
echo.
OEMSETUP.EXE
goto QUIT

:NOCDROM
echo.
echo The Windows 98 Setup files were not found.
echo.

:QUIT

          --End AUTOEXEC.BAT--

The 'OMsetup.inf' file is the batch file to where the install will run off.

So I finally managed to hack a few simple things today, not bad for a novice?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirkmuis
ID: 1757927
Fine sollution. BUT, where do you need all these device drivers for?
*[COPY]
       *device=himem.sys /testmem:off
       *device=oakcdrom.sys /D:oemcd001
       *device=btdosm.sys
       *device=flashpt.sys
       *device=btcdrom.sys /D:oemcd001
       *device=aspi2dos.sys
       *device=aspi8dos.sys
       *device=aspi4dos.sys
       *device=aspi8u2.sys
       *device=aspicd.sys /D:oemcd001

It seems to me that you are trying to load an awfull lot of cdrom drivers. That would take a long time and a lot of errors!?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsimser
ID: 1757928
You don't need all those device drivers but Win98 builds an emergency disk that will boot and recognize most IDE and some SCSI CD-ROM drives giving you CD-ROM support from DOS. It loads each device until it finds one that works, then loads MSCDEX with that driver. Something they should have done with Win95.

As for automating your install to copy the CD-ROM to the HD in a nutshell, if it doesn't already do it you have to modify it to. You can run Win95/98 in unattended mode using response files. This will install Windows from the CD-ROM wihtout user intervention. The last line of your AUTOEXEC.BAT file can make the directories to store the cab files and copy them.

BTW, you can put the .cab files anywhere on your system. You can either edit the registry to point to that drive/directory where the files are or install something not already installed and when Windows asks you for the CD-ROM path put in your path to your files. Windows will remember this and always grab files it needs from here. I keep mine in D:\SETUP\WIN95 along with other setup files needed on the machine (video, sound, etc.) in case something goes belly up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757929
Didn't I say:
"Modify your boot disk .."  three days ago?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757930
The drivers (and information) was from a Windows 98 Boot disk, the information I added was simple copy and paste operations, with 1 or 2 modificatiions.

Anyhow, the 'mkdir' command does NOT work when a machine boots up, so I have not solved my own problem, anyone know anything better?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757931
The drivers (and information) was from a Windows 98 Boot disk, the information I added was simple copy and paste operations, with 1 or 2 modificatiions.

Anyhow, the 'mkdir' command does NOT work when a machine boots up, so I have not solved my own problem, anyone know anything better?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757932
Use the "MD" command!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1757933
*dom*

Copy the entire win95 dir from cd onto disk, don't bother fdisking or anything, and make sure your little boot disk and installation procedure point to the relevant directory.

It shouldn't be this hard, certainly not so hard that it requires so many comments anyway.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757934
'md' is the same as 'mkdir'
And these commands won't work till after the autoexec.bat and the config.sys files have been ran through.

There is however a package out there that supposedly allows you to install windows the way I wanted it, and it also sets the machine 'automatically' (with a logo of your choosing) to be ready for shipping out, When the end user switches the machine on.  It will ask for His name, company & serial, then start Windows with a specially made up start menu which you can modify to enable for the user.

Anyone know what the name of this program is?

I've got some of it, but it comes under the name Wizard...Not much use for you guuuuyz, I know
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757935
doesn't work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757936
"'md' is the same as 'mkdir'
And these commands won't work till after the autoexec.bat and the config.sys files have been ran through. "

I am not sure why this is happening to you.  This works in my software installation procedure for my new systems.  What if you have the AUTOEXEC.BAT call another BATCH file that does the directory creation.  Or then use XCOPY to create the directory and complete the copy process.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1757937
You need a PPK disk!
This is a microsoft product which installs the whole win95, without asking one question.  You insert the ppk disk and insert the win95 cd-rom!
You boot up from disk, the disk makes your harddisk ready for installing from CD, you press the disk out of the drive, the PC reboots and installs win95 completely, the only thing the customer has to do is fill in the serial number and choose keyboard lay-out and printer!
Works great!  We install all our PC's like this (50 a week)!
You can get this product by Microsoft, or I can mail you our disk, you have to change it by yourself!
this disk copies win95 to c:\windows\options\cabs and you can put a logo and some info in the System dialog box of win95

PS: I also got a win98 ppk disk!

Mark Aerts
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757938
I just found a disk that was made up for pre-installing Windows 95.  So I can edit that and sure enough, it works...  But what I need to know is *where* it came from?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ENGLISHMAN
ID: 1757939
Pre installation and Configuration disks and the programs that are used to realise this sort of installation are the property of the MS Corp. and come with the oem packs of Windows 95 when they are packed in boxes of more than five licenses. Does that answer the question ?? By the way you can set up the ppk to use a server or to use the hard disk of the machine that has the files. by the way cylipso the idea with the batch is okay. We used this solution for garantie machines to reinstall win95  (my company produces more than 500 machines a week. sometime the simplest solutions are the best.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757940
You should kill the question if its solved like you said by yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
ID: 1757941
CYLiPSO WHY, don't you give the points and release the question... i've lost 10 minutes reading, for something that was solved with two lines and a bit of batch programing....

Don't make us waste our time
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757942
So, who/what was suggested that "helped" you solve your problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1757943
mark Aerts, sorry to but in on the question but, Can you let me know where I can get this from MS. I've been looking for the OEM kit. Or could you just tell me what PPK stands for and I'll search myself. I gather it is something like pre-package Kit.
e-mail me - gcu00@dial.pipex.com. I'll give you points if you really really want, or return the favour at a later date.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1757944
mark Aerts, sorry to but in on the question but, Can you let me know where I can get this from MS. I've been looking for the OEM kit. Or could you just tell me what PPK stands for and I'll search myself. I gather it is something like pre-package Kit.
e-mail me - gcu00@dial.pipex.com. I'll give you points if you really really want, or return the favour at a later date.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1757945
  award the points and remove the question already....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757946
Ta ENGLISHMAN, your commment helped a great deal.  Please press the answer button and I'll give you the points...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ENGLISHMAN earned 150 total points
ID: 1757947
Hi cylispso, what's going on here ??
0