Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSecurity Class

Posted on 1998-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Has anyone seen a VC 5.0 class that deals with security.  Simply looking for a class that does userid/password manipulation and encryption.  It would also include a dialog box that allows input from the user.
-Brent
0
Comment
Question by:xlr8tn
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:milenvk
ID: 1171243
There is no that kind of class and dialog in VC and there will never be. MFC supplies only the framework for creating that kind of classes and it also provides only the basic functionality and covers the dialogs supplied by Win32 itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xlr8tn
ID: 1171244
Just looking to see if anyone has created a custom class to handle this, not really expecting it to be included in MFC.

-Brent
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1171245
There are some useful classes for you.
WFC - Win32 Foundation Classes
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/Sam_Blackburn/wfc.htm
0