Solved

Make audio-cd's from mp3 files.

Posted on 1998-08-25
7
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need som to make audio-cd's from mp3-files. What programs do I need?
Is there any script or programs that can do this for me???
And where can I find them????
0
Comment
Question by:pucko
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1637876
First of all, you needa mp3-wave converter.
After you have converted your .mp3 files to .wav,
you can then run your cd creator program to
burn the wave files onto the CD. Keep in mind
that wave files are the only kind that can be
burned onto a cd, and they do get quite large
(about 50 megs a song).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1637877
Hmmm You didn't tell me any program to use. How do I create a wavfile from a mp3 file??? (Any exampel where to find a mp3-to-wav converter)

Can I use cdwrite or cdrecord to write *.wav files If I like to have a audiocd ??? I thought I have to conwert them into *.cdr files. I like to make cd's which I can play in my cd-freestyle.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1637878

You can use the popular winamp to convert the mp3 into a wave file.
After you've done it, you can just use a program such as easy-cd-creator
to create your music cds. The music files do not have to be in .cdr format.
The burner program will take care of it for you.

For more information, go to:
http://www.mp3.com/dummies.html

winamp is at:
http://www.winamp.com


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1637879
Keeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!! I'm not so stupid so I use WinTendo. I'm running Linux and this is a Linux area !! Wake up!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1637880
You know, even though what I said may not be what you wanted,
there's no reason to bash the other person. I'm just trying to help,
and if you're looking for somethingelse, just say so nicely. sheesh.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
feenix earned 100 total points
ID: 1637881
You can use mpg123 for decoding the mp3-files. Just do this for the wanted audio files:
mpg123 -s somefile.mp3 > somefile.cdr
Then you can use cdrecord & mkisofs (and maybe xcdroast if you want a GUI) to burn this data to a CD. It's that simple, really.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1637882
Just one question before I grade youre answer- mkisofs ??? Do I need this when I have the files in file.cdr format???
Can't I just do a cdrecord -v dev=3,0 speed=4 -audio -eject *.cdr ???

Or is it better to use mkisofs?? (and how do I use it) Is there a isofs on audiocd's??
0