Solved

Wav Files,CD Drive,A Drive

Posted on 1998-08-25
11
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After I go on line and start browsing the internet or if I am on for a while, I lose my wav sounds and my A and cd drives don't work and my mouse pointer seems a little sluggish when I move it around. My Midi files are ok. Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Moesir
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1644220
Sounds like you may have an interrrupt conflict somewhere.
I ran into something like this before, but after I do my
bi-monthly reinstallation of windows (no kidding), everything
goes back to normal.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1644221
Moesir,


    Wow, you really have a sick computer there.  I think pinpointing the problem at this point (could be a conflict, virus, defective parts, etc) would take more time than just reinstalling windows 98.  Do a reinstall and see if that corrects the problem.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644222
Moesir,
"Wav Files,CD Drive,A Drive"

All this points directly at your sound card.
Yesterday I worked on a friends computer with the exact same problems. it turned out to be simple. it was a generic sound card driver installed rather than the driver that his card required.

The above answer is as you probable know is not an answer, and you have the right to re-open it to other tech's.

Please tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can think of. Operating System and version.
I'st is you are using ACTIVE DESKTOP?
Latest installations of programs.
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Click start, select settings, select add/remove software, select MS IE4 and
click remove.  At the top will be three radio buttons.  Select the remove
Active Desktop - keep IE4  and select ok.  This will remove active desktop
but leave IE4 alone.

Disabling the Active Desktop
Right click on the desktop > uncheck "View As Web Page"
Problems with doing so? None that I'm aware of. In fact, I read many, =
many posts where disabling the Active Desktop *solved* problems.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644223
Bud,

  Bout time you show up.  This question was sitting for a whole day without a peep from any of us "experts."  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644224
Oh yea,
please look at http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
"Assorted Categories"
"Using Device Manager Win95/98 9 .gif Pictures to help you!"

And we'll look at your sound card driver.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/ 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644225
Oh yea,
please look at http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
"Assorted Categories"
"Using Device Manager Win95/98 9 .gif Pictures to help you!"

And we'll look at your sound card driver.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/ 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644226
I'll bet it the sound card driver dankh,
lets work with that, it won't take much and we can at least eliminate it as the source.

Wadda ya say?
If I missed anything above, please ammend it.

Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644227
Moe,

   If Bud says he thinks it is the sound card, give it a look.  Reject my answer and give the sound card a look, Moe.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644228
Stay with me dankh,
I may not get back to respond cause I'm busy on my site.

Bud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moesir
ID: 1644229
I have to give it an average because like you said " I have a sick computer.  I tried re-installing Windows 98 but the problem is still here.  I didn't get back to you right away because I was waiting to see when the problem occurs.  The best I can figure out is when I hit start then programs and as I scroll up or down my program list my sound is working cause I hear a beep after each program I highlight but if I go too fast I notice that's one way I lose the sound.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644230
Moe,

   Thanks for the points, but you should of rejected my answer because it didn't solve your problem.  I suggest you give SmeeBud's comments a try.  He {smeebud} was leaning towards the soundcard and its drivers.
0