[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install programs

Posted on 1998-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do I create My own install programs?

 I want to make an install program for all the files required to run my visual basic 5.0 program so I can give it to other people.
0
Comment
Question by:bradsoblesky
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SPECIALIST earned 150 total points
ID: 1431019
Close your program.

Go to Start Programs VB5.0 then choose the Application Setup wizard.  Follow the instructions from this point.

A word of caution:  VB is not smart enough to determine what controls your application has in it.  make sure you only have checked in the references and components the ones you need for your project This will keep your file to a minimum size.

This is all you need to do.


Good luck!

Specialist
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1431020
I think there is a SetUp program in VB that can create an installable self extracting file. I believe it takes a whole folder and creates it into an executable selfextractable file////

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1431021
I did what you said and you were both right on the money
thanks.
0