Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internal zip drive

Posted on 1998-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
After I installed my internal zip drive, the hdd led light remains lit even though there is no activity from the hard drive. Otherwise everything is working fine. What do I do to get the led light to funtion properly again as it worked correctly before the zip install ?
0
Comment
Question by:jr_guess
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1123803
It sounds like the LED is plugged into the wrong pins on your motherboard.

Open up the case and visually trace the route from the LED to the motherboard. HDD should be stamped on the motherboard directly beside the connector. If it's not, find the HDD pins, remove the connector and reconnect at the correct pins.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123804
Jr,

  Substitute the word 'floppy' for harddisk in this suggestion:


Verify that pin 1 on the data cable is connected to pin 1 on the tape drive. Pin 1 on the tape drive is closest to the power connector. Pin 1 on the data cable is indicated by the striped or dashed side of the cable.
If the floppy drive lights are still on, remove the DSP jumper from the back of the tape drive, (the Easy 3200, Ditto 2GB and Easy 800 tape drives do not have DSP jumpers) see document #3003 for the location of the DSP jumper.
Use this section if the tape drive is connected to a Data Y cable...
Replace the data Y cable with the original floppy drive cable by removing the data Y cable from the computer. Next, plug one end of the original floppy drive cable back into the floppy disk controller (FDC) and the other end back into the floppy disk drive. Finally, connect the tape drive in place of the B: drive or a spare connector on the floppy disk drive cable. If the floppy disk drive lights are now off, do not use the data Y cable use a data inline cable.

If the floppy drive lights are still on, remove the tape drive from the computer. If the floppy disk drive lights are still on , there is a problem with either the floppy cable or the FDC, it is not related to the tape drive. If the floppy drive lights are off, the tape drive may be defective. Either return the tape drive back to the dealer, or see document #101 to have it serviced.

Use this section if the tape drive is connected to the existing floppy cable...
Replace the existing floppy cable with the data Y cable by removing the existing floppy cable from the computer. Next, plug the long end of the data Y cable into the floppy disk controller (FDC), one end into the floppy disk drive and the remaining end into the tape drive. If the floppy disk drive lights are now off, do not use the existing floppy cable, use the data Y cable.

Tell me if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jr_guess
ID: 1123805
This is a very good answer, however it's not probable because the connector is on the correct pins. It hasn't been moved since the computer was built, but we are on the right track !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123806
Jr,

  Substitute the word 'floppy' for harddisk in this suggestion:


Verify that pin 1 on the data cable is connected to pin 1 on the tape drive. Pin 1 on the tape drive is closest to the power connector. Pin 1 on the data cable is indicated by the striped or dashed side of the cable.
If the floppy drive lights are still on, remove the DSP jumper from the back of the tape drive, (the Easy 3200, Ditto 2GB and Easy 800 tape drives do not have DSP jumpers) see document #3003 for the location of the DSP jumper.
Use this section if the tape drive is connected to a Data Y cable...
Replace the data Y cable with the original floppy drive cable by removing the data Y cable from the computer. Next, plug one end of the original floppy drive cable back into the floppy disk controller (FDC) and the other end back into the floppy disk drive. Finally, connect the tape drive in place of the B: drive or a spare connector on the floppy disk drive cable. If the floppy disk drive lights are now off, do not use the data Y cable use a data inline cable.

If the floppy drive lights are still on, remove the tape drive from the computer. If the floppy disk drive lights are still on , there is a problem with either the floppy cable or the FDC, it is not related to the tape drive. If the floppy drive lights are off, the tape drive may be defective. Either return the tape drive back to the dealer, or see document #101 to have it serviced.

Use this section if the tape drive is connected to the existing floppy cable...
Replace the existing floppy cable with the data Y cable by removing the existing floppy cable from the computer. Next, plug the long end of the data Y cable into the floppy disk controller (FDC), one end into the floppy disk drive and the remaining end into the tape drive. If the floppy disk drive lights are now off, do not use the existing floppy cable, use the data Y cable.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1123807
check for a BIOS upgrade for your MB.  That might fix it (eg. if the BIOS incorectly initilizes the IDE interface with the presence of the ZIP drive)


The HDD light is more correctly called the IDE light.  Your internal ZIP drive is IDE.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 400 total points
ID: 1123808
Move the HDD LED cable from the motherboard (or HDD controller,whichever you have) to the hard drive itself.Back in the old days,this was the ONLY connector that supplied a hard drive activity signal.Most hard drives still have this connector,or at least solder pads for it.
0