Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DUALING MICE???

Posted on 1998-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am using a Logitech Mouseman 3-button mouse on W95 but I cannot get the right button to function properly.  I want to set it up to open the task list, but it will not work.  The mouse control center shows the button is working, but it will not function on the desktop or in any application.   Help!
0
Comment
Question by:glewis4457
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1123809
Has it ever worked in Win95? Are you using Win95 drivers for it? Can you open any shortcut menus (I wasn't clear whether you couldn't get anything in any app or just the task list in any app)?

As for getting it to open the task list, you might have a hard time. Win95 sees the Close Program dialog box (what you call the task list) as kind of a "last resort." The key combination to get there should be a clue (CTRL+ALT+DEL). This is the "three-finger salute" that every oldtimer used to reboot DOS.

If you're not sure if you have the latest drivers for your mouse, you might check the Logitech website.

Colleen

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1123810
try re-installing your logitech mouseware.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybergator earned 100 total points
ID: 1123811
If you have the logitech software in stalled uninstall it.  Del any DOS drivers in the autoexec.bat and config.sys files if there are in there.  Del any folder that has the software in it.  Go to the start button, setting, control panel, and system.  Go to device manager and delete any mouse you have there.  Restart Win95 and let Windows find and setup the mouse for you.
0