Solved

Login Box for Dialup exists by every starting WIN98

Posted on 1998-08-26
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Every time I start Win98 the normal login box appears. After 10 seconds waiting, another login box from the Dialup adapter apears.

My question is, how can I stop the second login box. It should appear only if I click to the internet explorer or the network, but not at the start from Win98

Thanks a lot for helping.

My eMail: roland.wandfluh@gmx.net

Best Regards

Roland Wandfluh
0
Comment
Question by:wandflur
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
HI,

  This doc fits your problem.  Give it a look:

Modem Attempts to Dial When Windows Starts
Last reviewed: August 21, 1998
Article ID: Q175312
 
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/3/12.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:wandflur
Comment Utility
Thanks. I will check it this evening.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Wan,

  Actually, i might of misread your question.  You get a dialup network box before logon, not after?  If so, my suggestion applies to the after logon.  Please reject the answer.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Wan,

   Wait, i take that back. :)

There are possible solutions to your question in this doc after all.  Please read it before you reject.  :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
Comment Utility
Had you installed Visual InterDev 6.0 March Pre-Release or is it still installed.
In that case it is a known problem. To correct this (in these circumstances), you may have to reinstall or delete and then install Windows 98.
If this solves your problem tell me and I will add this as an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wandflur
Comment Utility
Is there no Registry key that I can modify ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wandflur
Comment Utility
Is there no Registry key that I can modify ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you fit that, i.e., I got your problem correctly, you may want to award the
points to me. Also Microsoft in a private E-Mail to the beta testers, has stressed that they may *first* reinstall windows and if that does not work delete everything and then install windows.
I am afraid there is no key you can modify. Atleast Microsoft is
not aware of any because this is the solution they offered to those who had this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wandflur
Comment Utility
The uninstall of Visual Studio 98 helps. After that the dialup login box doesn't appear if I boot win98.

Thanks for the good answer

Roland Wandfluh
0