Solved

about bootp for hp unix

Posted on 1998-08-26
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to know the concept of bootp for hp-ux and where the documetation available on which web site.
0
Comment
Question by:sivajm
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1812143
BOOTP is the mechanism by which diskless machines boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivajm
ID: 1812144
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1812145
So you want to know if bootp is y2k compliant or you want to know what bootp is ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sivajm
ID: 1812146
Edited text of question
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
buzh earned 50 total points
ID: 1812147
bootp stands for "bootstrap protocol" and provides a means for booting a client from the network. The technical specification can be found in rfc-1497, however, older implementations may be based on earlier rfc's (mentioned in 1497).
The rfc is avaliable from various locations, for example ftp://ftp.funet.fi/pub/standards/RFC/rfc1497.txt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:buzh
ID: 1812148
not sure about how it works with hp-ux. all I know is that it's hell on slowaris.. ;)
0