Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access with btrieve odbc driver ?

Posted on 1998-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to know how to install a btrieve odbc driver and then use it with Access 97.
questions:

1. What drivers do I have to use ?
2. How do I install these drivers ?
3. How do I connect the btrieve database with Access ?

thanX in advance,

kulikuli
0
Comment
Question by:kulikuli
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1960331
To connect to Btrieve you will need the 32-bit ODBC driver from Pervasive Software (The Manufacturer/Author of Btrieve).  I am unsure what costs, if any there are for the driver.

As far as installing, look @
http://www.pervasive-sw.com/support/technical/papers/odbcfts.html

Once the driver is installed, you connect to Btrieve by linking to the ODBC datasource that you define.

BTW, I answered a question for you the other day and I noticed you have not rejected my answer or made additional comments.  Not that I care about the points, I really just wanted to know if the answer was of any use to you...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1960332
How do I 'install' the driver? .. I'll check the answer you mentioned
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1960333
I guess that didn't help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1960334
Mcix is right. Give him his share ! I found out when you use the btrieve driver on a network with netware you also have to include these dll files in the windows\system\ directory for the full 32 bits version:

wbtrv32.dll
w32bricm.dll

w32bticm.dll -> This one only when using Netware or NT
sspxcom.nlm

OK
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1960335
mcix, sorry I didn't want to reject the answer. only to add a comment. please post a new answer. I will grade you for your help. Thanx.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcix earned 100 total points
ID: 1960336
I really hope you got it going...
0