Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stand-alone ip networking

Posted on 1998-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do you do stand-alone ip networking on a Mac ?

locaHost doesn't seem to act very well while not connected. Is there something (free) like NT's "MS call-back" virtual card ?
0
Comment
Question by:seguret
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541770
I do not understand the contradiction. How can you network if you are standing alone?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1541771
or better yet WHY would you want a network with only one computer?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541772
One is the lonliest number...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541773
How can you have any pudding if you don't eat your meat?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macmann
ID: 1541774
What do you mean "stand alone", why in the world would you network with one computer????????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1541775
Pls give more info what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:seguret
ID: 1541776
Stand-alone TCP-IP networking is the use of TCP-IP to communicate from one program with another while not connected (so on the same Mac).
I'm a (PC) java developper. I wrote some application that do networking (among others a web-browser and a servlet-server). I'm used to go on programing on PC while not connected by using MS looping card (virtual network card).
I made a port of my main application on Macintosh (not to hard, It's pure java! just have to know that it's ten times or more slower...). It works fine but I have to be connected.

In summary, while not really connected, I want to connect from my mac to my mac in TCP-IP...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541777
Sounds like fun...but...this question (include your last comment with the question) would be better served in the Macintosh Programming area of Experts-Exchange rather than the Macintosh Communication area.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 60 total points
ID: 1541778
how bout using 127.0.0.1 which is a loopback...that address always takes you to your point of origin. so for example if i got on my computer and telnetted to 127.0.0.1 i would see all my local directories...same with ftp.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:seguret
ID: 1541779
Sorry Weed, I must find another Mac to test it.
You may have to wait a little for your points...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1541780
hmmm...you shouldn't need another computer. it should loop directly to you.
0